2004 World Rowing Championships
International rowing regatta
2004 World Rowing Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Lake of Banyoles |
Location | Catalonia, Spain |
Dates | 27 July to 1 August |
← 2003 Milan 2005 Kaizu → |
The 2004 World Rowing Championships were World Rowing Championships that were held from 27 July to 1 August 2004 in conjunction with the World Junior Rowing Championships on lake Banyoles in Catalonia, Spain.[1] Since 2004 was an Olympic year for rowing, the World Championships did not include Olympic events scheduled for the 2004 Summer Olympics.
Medal summary
Men's events
Non-Olympic classes
Event | Gold | Time | Silver | Time | Bronze | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
M4+ | Italy Lorenzo Carboncini (b) Stefano Introzzi (2) Edoardo Verzotti (3) Valerio Massimo (s) Alessandro Speranza (c) | 6:11.53 | Canada Robert Weitemeyer (b) Malcolm Howard (2) Peter Dembicki (3) Andrew Ireland (s) Stephen Cheng (c) | 06:11.55 | United States Andrew Brennan (b) Paul Daniels (2) Steve Coppola (3) Josh Inman (s) Marcus McElhenney (c) | 6:11.97 |
M2+ | Italy Mattia Trombetta (b) Mario Palmisano (s) Luigi Longobardi (c) | 6:54.46 | Poland Marcin Wika (b) Piotr Basta (s) Rafał Cholewiński (c) | 6:55.63 | Denmark Gunnar Levring (b) Morten Nielsen (s) Jacob Neergaard (c) | 6:56.12 |
Men's lightweight events | ||||||
LM1x | Germany Peter Ording | 7:03.04 | Switzerland Stephan Steiner | 7:18.53 | Ukraine Oleksandr Serdiuk | 7:05.93 |
LM4x | Italy Franco Sancassani (b) Alessandro Lodigiani (2) Daniele Gilardoni (3) Marcello Miani (s) | 5:58.38 | Canada Jeff Bujas (b) Scott Moore (2) Matt Jensen (3) Daniel Parsons (s) | 5:58.57 | Germany Nils Budde (b) Matthias Schömann-Finck (2) Nils Ipsen (3) Jens Wittwer (s) | 6:01.43 |
LM2- | Denmark Bo Helleberg (b) Mads Andersen | 6:40.29 | Italy Nicola Moriconi (b) Salvatore Di Somma | 6:40.59 | Canada Douglas Vandor (b) Mike Lewis (s) | 6:44.03 |
LM8+ | France Franck Solforosi (b) Damien Margat (2) Alexis Saïtta (3) Jérémy Pouge (4) Franck Bussière (5) Vincent Faucheux (6) Nicolas Planque (7) Fabien Tilliet (s) Nicolas Majerus (c) | 5:42.49 | Italy Santino Faggioli (b) Luigi Scala (2) Bruno Pasqualini (3) Giuseppe Del Gaudio (4) Fabrizio Gabriele (5) Stefano De Piccoli (6) Livio La Padula (7) Emanuele Federici (s) Gianluca Barattolo (c) | 5:43.88 | Australia George Roberts (b) Samuel Waley (2) Ross Brown (3) Kaspar Hebblewhite (4) Thomas Gibson (5) Tom Nicholls (6) Tim Smith (7) Samuel Beltz (s) Marc Douez (c) | 5:46.64 |
Women's events
Non-Olympic classes
Event | Gold | Time | Silver | Time | Bronze | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W4- | France Marjolaine Rossit (b) Celia Foulon (2) Audrey Galy (3) Marie Le Nepvou (s) | 6:36.28 | Russia Valeriya Starodubrovskaya (b) Yulia Inozemtseva (2) Natalia Melnikova (3) Vera Pochitaeva (s) | 6:38.00 | Belarus Iryna Bazyleuskaya (b) Natallia Lialina (2) Tamara Samakhvalava (3) Hanna Nakhayeva (s) | 6:38.07 |
Women's lightweight events | ||||||
LW1x | Germany Nina Gäßler | 7:38.51 | Great Britain Jo Hammond | 7:40.22 | Finland Minna Nieminen | 7:40.27 |
LW4x | China Wang Yanni (b) Deng Yanping (2) Tan Meiyun (3) Zhou Weijuan (s) | 6:36.78 | Canada Gen Meredith (b) Sheryl Preston (2) Shona Mclaren (3) Elizabeth Urbach (s) | 6:40.86 | United States Maria Picone (b) Mary Obidinski (2) Julie Nichols (3) Renee Hykel (s) | 6:42.56 |
Adaptive rowing
Three boat classes competed at the adaptive rowing event held from 29 July to 1 August: AS men's single sculls (ASM1x), LTA mixed coxed four (LTAMix4+), and TA mixed double sculls (TAMix2x).[2]
Event | Gold | Time | Silver | Time | Bronze | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ASM1x AS men's single sculls | Australia Peter Taylor | 2:58.20 | Great Britain Rob Holliday | 3:11.33 | United States Ronald Harvey | 3:11.68 |
LTAMix4+ LTA mixed coxed four | Great Britain Katie-George Dunlevy (b) Naomi Riches (2) Paul Askam-Spencer (3) Alan Crowther (s) Loretta Williams (cox) | 3:39.21 | Netherlands Catharina Bijl (b) Joleen Hakker (2) Paul De Jong (3) Martin Lauriks (s) Helen Op Den Velde-Berger (cox) | 3:47.03 | Portugal Monica Campizes Ferreira (b) José Pereira (2) Bruno Indio (3) Sonia Costa (s) Isabel Jesus (cox) | 3:52.76 |
TAMix2x TA mixed double sculls | United States Scott Brown (b) Angela Madsen (s) | 4:33.90 | France Michele Amiel (b) Christophe Somme (s) | 6:27.25 | Italy Enio Billiato (b) Agnese Moro (s) | 6:50.14 |
Medal table
Place | Nation | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
2 | Germany | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
3 | France | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Denmark | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
5 | China | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Canada | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
7 | Great Britain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Russia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Switzerland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Poland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | United States | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
12 | Finland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Belarus | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Australia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 9 | 9 | 9 | 27 |
References
- ^ "2004 World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. Retrieved 18 March 2016.
- ^ "2004 Adaptive World Rowing Championships – Estany/Banyoles, Spain". World Rowing Federation. Retrieved 5 March 2023.
- v
- t
- e
- Lucerne 1962
- Bled 1966
- St. Catharines 1970
- Lucerne 1974
- Nottingham 1975
- Villach 1976
- Amsterdam 1977
- Copenhagen 1978 (lightweight)
- Cambridge 1978
- Bled 1979
- Heindonk 1980
- Oberschleißheim 1981
- Lucerne 1982
- Duisburg 1983
- Montreal 1984
- Heindonk 1985
- Nottingham 1986
- Copenhagen 1987
- Milan 1988
- Bled 1989
- Tasmania 1990
- Vienna 1991
- Montreal 1992
- Račice 1993
- Indianapolis 1994
- Tampere 1995
- Motherwell 1996
- Aiguebelette-le-Lac 1997
- Cologne 1998
- St. Catharines 1999
- Zagreb 2000
- Lucerne 2001
- Seville 2002
- Milan 2003
- Banyoles 2004
- Kaizu 2005
- Dorney 2006
- Oberschleißheim 2007
- Ottensheim 2008
- Poznań 2009
- Cambridge 2010
- Bled 2011
- Plovdiv 2012
- Chungju 2013
- Amsterdam 2014
- Aiguebelette-le-Lac 2015
- Rotterdam 2016
- Sarasota 2017
- Plovdiv 2018
- Ottensheim 2019
Bled 2020Shanghai 2021- Račice 2022
- Belgrade 2023
- St. Catharines 2024
- Shanghai 2025
- Amsterdam 2026
- Rotsee (1962)
- Lake Bled (1966)
- Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course (1970)
- Rotsee (1974)
- Holme Pierrepont National Watersports Centre (1975)
- Lake Ossiach (1976)
- Bosbaan (1977)
- Lake Bagsværd (1978 lightweight)
- Lake Karapiro (1978)
- Lake Bled (1979)
- Hazewinkel (1980)
- Oberschleißheim Regatta Course (1981)
- Rotsee (1982)
- Wedau (1983)
- Notre Dame Island (1984)
- Hazewinkel (1985)
- Holme Pierrepont National Watersports Centre (1986)
- Lake Bagsværd (1987)
- Idroscalo (1988)
- Lake Bled (1989)
- Lake Barrington (1990)
- New Danube (1991)
- Notre Dame Island (1992)
- Račice (1993)
- Eagle Creek Park (1994)
- Kaukajärvi (1995)
- Strathclyde Country Park (1996)
- Lac d'Aiguebelette (1997)
- Fühlinger See (1998)
- Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course (1999)
- Jarun (2000)
- Rotsee (2001)
- Guadalquivir (2002)
- Idroscalo (2003)
- Lake of Banyoles (2004)
- Nagaragawa International Regatta Course (2005)
- Dorney Lake (2006)
- Oberschleißheim Regatta Course (2007)
- Ottensheim (2008)
- Lake Malta (2009)
- Lake Karapiro (2010)
- Lake Bled (2011)
- Plovdiv (2012)
- Tangeum Lake (2013)
- Bosbaan (2014)
- Lac d'Aiguebelette (2015)
- Willem-Alexander Baan (2016)
- Nathan Benderson Park (2017)
- Plovdiv (2018)
- Ottensheim (2019)
Lake Bled (2020)Dianshan Lake (2021)- Račice (2022)
- Lake Sava (2023)
- Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course (2024)
- Dianshan Lake (2025)
- Bosbaan (2026)