2013 European Karate Championships
Karate competition
2013 European Karate Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Ice Palace Budapest |
Location | Budapest, Hungary |
Dates | 9–12 May |
Competitors | 497 from 45 nations |
← 2012 2014 → |
The 2013 European Karate Championships, the 48th edition, were held in Budapest, Hungary from 9 to 12 May 2013. A total of 497 competitors from 45 countries participated at the event.[1][2]
Participating countries
- Albania (14)
- Andorra (11)
- Armenia (2)
- Austria (13)
- Azerbaijan (13)
- Belarus (6)
- Belgium (13)
- Bosnia and Herzegovina (11)
- Bulgaria (1)
- Croatia (25)
- Cyprus (4)
- Czech Republic (6)
- Denmark (5)
- England (22)
- Finland (7)
- France (26)
- Georgia (4)
- Germany (20)
- Greece (12)
- Hungary (22)
- Iceland (6)
- Ireland (7)
- Israel (8)
- Italy (15)
- Latvia (7)
- Luxembourg (5)
- Macedonia (17)
- Moldova (1)
- Montenegro (18)
- Netherlands (9)
- Norway (5)
- Poland (11)
- Portugal (19)
- Romania (15)
- Russia (19)
- Scotland (3)
- Serbia (21)
- Slovakia (13)
- Slovenia (14)
- Spain (20)
- Sweden (5)
- Switzerland (3)
- Turkey (25)
- Ukraine (13)
- Wales (3)
Medalists
Men's competition
Individual
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Kata | Damián Quintero | Vu Duc Minh Dack | Luca Valdesi Mehmet Yakan |
Kumite –60 kg | Aykut Kaya | Alexander Heimann | Georgios Kostouros Kalvis Kalniņš |
Kumite –67 kg | William Rolle | Ömer Kemaloğlu | Ádám Kovács Kujtim Bajrami |
Kumite –75 kg | Rafael Aghayev | René Smaal | Luigi Busà Serkan Yağcı |
Kumite –84 kg | Kenji Grillon | Georgios Tzanos | Berat Jakupi Gogita Arkania |
Kumite +84 kg | Enes Erkan | Stefano Maniscalco | Jonathan Horne Nuno Manuel Dias |
Team
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Kata | Spain José Carbonell Damián Quintero Francisco Salazar | Germany Florian Genau Philip Jüttner Jan Urke | Russia Maksim Ksenofontov Aleksander Rusanov Emil Skovorodnikov Turkey Arslan Çalışkan Orçun Duman Metin Sofuoğlu |
Kumite | France Nadir Benaïssa Salim Bendiab Mathieu Cossou Logan Da Costa Ibrahim Gary Kenji Grillon Azdin Rghioui | Bosnia and Herzegovina Oliver Mandarić Meris Muhović Edin Muslić Haris Skrijelj Haris Sujković Suad Tabaković Damir Zadro | Germany Andreas Bachmann Noah Bitsch Mehmet Bolat Oliver Henning Jonathan Horne Heinrich Leistenschneider Nikoloz Tsurtsumia Slovenia Sebastjan Budihna Rem Marič Juš Markač Matija Matijević Mladen Railić Danijel Rihtarič Filip Španbauer |
Women's competition
Individual
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Kata | Yaiza Martín | Viviana Bottaro | Sandy Scordo Marija Madžarević |
Kumite –50 kg | Alexandra Recchia | Serap Özçelik | Evdoxia Kosmidou Selene Guglielmi |
Kumite –55 kg | Tuba Yenen | Sara Cardin | Beatrix Tóth Jana Vojtikevičová |
Kumite –61 kg | Anita Serogina | Sanja Cvrkota | Natalie Williams Bahar Erşeker |
Kumite –68 kg | Hafsa Şeyda Burucu | Alisa Buchinger | Sandra Metzger Marina Raković |
Kumite +68 kg | Jesica Cargill | Greta Vitelli | Laura Pradelli Nikola Bartha |
Team
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Kata | Italy Sara Battaglia Viviana Bottaro Michela Pezzetti | Germany Jasmine Bleu Christine Heinrich Sophie Wachter | Serbia Milana Jakšić Ivana Stepanović Dunja Žeravić Spain Sonia García Yaiza Martín Margarita Morata |
Kumite | Croatia Ana-Marija Bujas Čelan Ana Lenard Azra Saleš Ivona Tubić | France Nadège Ait-Ibrahim Lucie Ignace Alexandra Recchia Emily Thouy | Hungary Nikola Bartha Nikolett Juhász Fruzsina Lassingleitner Sandra Metzger Switzerland Jessica Cargill Fanny Clavien Noémie Kornfeld |
Medal table
* Host nation (Hungary)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turkey (TUR) | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
2 | France (FRA) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
3 | Spain (ESP) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
4 | Italy (ITA) | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 |
5 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
6 | Azerbaijan (AZE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Croatia (CRO) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
10 | Greece (GRE) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Serbia (SRB) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
12 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
15 | Hungary (HUN)* | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
16 | Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
England (ENG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Georgia (GEO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Latvia (LAT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Montenegro (MNE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
North Macedonia (MKD) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Portugal (POR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Russia (RUS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Slovakia (SVK) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Slovenia (SLO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (25 entries) | 16 | 16 | 32 | 64 |
References
- ^ "48th European Senior Karate Championships" (PDF). European Karate Federation. 12 May 2013. Retrieved 2 September 2020.
- ^ "48th European Karate Seniors Championships". ebilgi.karate.gov.tr. Retrieved 2 September 2020.
- v
- t
- e
- Paris 1966
- London 1967
- Paris 1968
- London 1969
- Hamburg 1970
- Paris 1971
- Brussels 1972
- Valencia 1973
- London 1974
- Ostend 1975
- Téhran 1976
- Paris 1977
- Geneva 1978
- Helsinki 1979
- Barcelona 1980
- Venice 1981
- Göthenborg 1982
- Madrid 1983
- Paris 1984
- Oslo 1985
- Madrid 1986
- Glasgow 1987
- Genoa 1988
- Titograd 1989
- Vienna 1990
- Hannover 1991
- Den Bosch 1992
- Prague 1993
- Birmingham 1994
- Helsinki 1995
- Paris 1996
- Santa Cruz de Tenerife 1997
- Belgrade 1998
- Chalkida 1999
- Istanbul 2000
- Sofia 2001
- Tallinn 2002
- Bremen 2003
- Moscow 2004
- San Cristóbal de La Laguna 2005
- Stavanger 2006
- Bratislava 2007
- Tallinn 2008
- Zagreb 2009
- Athens 2010
- Zürich 2011
- Adeje 2012
- Budapest 2013
- Tampere 2014
- Istanbul 2015
- Montpellier 2016
- İzmit 2017
- Novi Sad 2018
- Guadalajara 2019
- Baku 2020
- Poreč 2021
- Gaziantep 2022
- Guadalajara 2023
- Zadar 2024