2013 ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier
Dates | 15 November 2013 (2013-11-15) – 30 November 2013 (2013-11-30) |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | International Cricket Council |
Cricket format | Twenty20 International, Twenty20 |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin and playoffs |
Host(s) | United Arab Emirates |
Champions | Ireland (3rd title) |
Participants | 16 |
Matches | 72 |
Player of the series | Samiullah Shenwari |
Most runs | Matt Machan (364) |
Most wickets | Ahsan Malik (21) |
Official website | Official website |
← 2012 2015 → |
The 2013 ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier was played in November 2013 in the United Arab Emirates and is a part of the ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier series. This edition of the qualifier for the 2014 ICC World Twenty20 was an expanded version comprising ten qualifiers from regional Twenty20 tournaments in addition to the top six finishers of the previous edition. The groups were announced by the ICC on 7 August 2013.[1]
Ireland met Afghanistan in the final for the third time with Ireland winning their 2nd title against Afghanistan and 3rd title overall. The top 6 nations (previously 2) qualified for the 2014 ICC World Twenty20: Ireland, Afghanistan, Netherlands and making their World Twenty20 debut the UAE, Nepal and Hong Kong.
Format
The tournament runs for 16 days with 72 fixtures amongst 16 teams, divided into two groups of eight. Each group plays a round-robin tournament. The bottom three teams of each group are immediately eliminated from contention for the top six positions but will play matches to determine which teams finish in positions 11 to 16. The top three teams from each group compete in the first place playoffs to determine the teams finishing in the top four positions. The other two teams are relegated to the fifth place playoffs where they compete with the fourth- and fifth-ranked teams from each group for the positions of five to ten. Both the first and fifth place playoffs are played in a six-team, single-elimination format. The bottom four teams play in the quarter-finals. The winners of the quarter-finals compete with the top two teams in the semi-finals. Playoffs follow to determine the finishing positions of the teams.[2] The top six teams qualify for the 2014 ICC World Twenty20. They will join the hosts Bangladesh and Zimbabwe in the preliminary group stage, from which only two teams will advance.
Qualification
Regional qualification
Squads
The following squads were named ahead of the tournament:[6]
Match officials
Officiating the tournament was three regional match referees and 17 umpires, one of which was of the Elite Panel and three was on the ICC Assiciate and Affiliate Panel of Umpires.[7]
|
|
Warm-up matches
12 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Italy won by 2 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Derek Walker (NZ) and Ranmore Martinesz (SL) |
- Italy won the toss and elected to bat.
12 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Ireland won by 6 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Chettithody Shamsuddin (Ind) and Ian Ramage (Sco) |
- Ireland won the toss and elected to field.
12 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Geraint Jones 38 (39) Roger Musaka 2/26 (4 overs) |
Papua New Guinea won by 6 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Gregory Brathwaite (WI) and Michael Gough (Eng) |
- Papua New Guinea won the toss and elected to field.
12 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Steven Taylor 55 (51) Iain Wardlaw 3/25 (4 overs) | Calum MacLeod 46 (43) Timroy Allen 1/10 (3 overs) |
- Scotland won the toss and elected to field.
12 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Nepal won by 5 wickets ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai Umpires: Joel Wilson (WI) and Adrian Holdstock (SA) |
- Nepal won the toss and elected to field.
12 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Canada won by 7 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Ian Ramage (Sco) and Chettithody Shamsuddin (Ind) |
- Afghanistan won the toss and elected to bat.
12 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Aftab Ahmed 16 (12) Aizaz Khan 3/2 (1.2 overs) |
Hong Kong won by 140 runs Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah Umpires: Sharfuddoula (Ban) and John Ward (Aus) |
- Hong Kong won the toss and elected to bat.
12 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Kenya won the toss and elected to bat.
13 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Geraint Jones 39 (26) Kevin O'Brien 3/31 (4 overs) | Gary Wilson 36 (24) John Reva 3/25 (4 overs) |
- Papua New Guinea won the toss and elected to bat.
13 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
United States won by 5 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Michael Gough (Eng) and Derek Walker (NZ) |
- Nepal won the toss and elected to bat.
13 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Afghanistan won by 6 wickets Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah Umpires: Sarika Prasad (Sin) and Adrian Holdstock (SA) |
- Uganda won the toss and elected to bat.
13 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Hiral Patel 64 (50) Malachi Jones 2/28 (3 overs) |
Bermuda won by 3 wickets ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai Umpires: Buddhi Pradhan (Nep) and Mark Hawthorne (Ire) |
- Canada won the toss and elected to bat.
13 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Irfan Karim 37 (37) Munir Dar 3/15 (3.5 overs) |
Kenya won by 3 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Derek Walker (NZ) and Michael Gough (Eng) |
- Hong Kong won the toss and elected to bat.
13 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Italy won the toss and elected to bat.
13 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Christi Viljoen 47 (43) Neil Carter 2/23 (4 overs) |
Scotland won by 9 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Chettithody Shamsuddin (Ind) and Gregory Brathwaite (WI) |
- Namibia won the toss and elected to bat.
13 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Mohammad Azam 30 (24) Aftab Ahmed 1/10 (3 overs) |
United Arab Emirates won by 6 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz (SL) and Ian Ramage (Sco) |
- United Arab Emirates won the toss and elected to field.
Fixtures and results
Group A
Points table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ireland | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 2.058 | Advanced to 1st place playoffs. |
2 | Hong Kong | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.440 | |
3 | United Arab Emirates | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.269 | |
4 | Namibia | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.197 | Advanced to 5th place playoffs. |
5 | Italy | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0.457 | |
6 | Canada | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | −0.359 | Advanced to consolation playoffs. |
7 | Uganda | 7 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | −1.494 | |
8 | United States | 7 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | −1.646 |
Results
15 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Ireland won by 32 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Gregory Brathwaite (WI) and Steve Davis (Aus) Player of the match: Paul Stirling (Ire) |
- Namibia won the toss and elected to field.
15 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
United Arab Emirates won by 8 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz (SL) and Ian Ramage (Sco) Player of the match: Shaiman Anwar (UAE) |
- United Arab Emirates won the toss and elected to field.
15 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
United States won by 5 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Gregory Brathwaite (WI) and Derek Walker (NZ) Player of the match: Timroy Allen (USA) |
- United States won the toss and elected to field.
15 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Hong Kong won by 7 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Michael Gough (Eng) and Chettithody Shamsuddin (Ind) Player of the match: Haseeb Amjad (HK) |
- Hong Kong won the toss and elected to field.
16 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
United Arab Emirates won by 5 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Ian Ramage (Sco) and Chettithody Shamsuddin (Ind) Player of the match: Rohan Mustafa (UAE) |
- United Arab Emirates won the toss and elected to field.
16 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Ireland won by 2 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Michael Gough (Eng) and Ranmore Martinesz (SL) Player of the match: Ashish Bagai (Can) |
- Canada won the toss and elected to field.
- T20I debuts: Damodar Daesrath and Jeremy Gordon (Canada)
16 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Hong Kong won by 4 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Steve Davis (Aus) and Ahsan Raza (Pak) Player of the match: Haseeb Amjad (HK) |
- Uganda won the toss and elected to bat.
16 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Steven Taylor 91 (56) Shan Munasinghe 2/26 (4 overs) |
Italy won by 6 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Gregory Brathwaite (WI) and Derek Walker (NZ) Player of the match: Gareth Berg (Italy) |
- United States won the toss and elected to bat.
17 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Steven Taylor 44 (34) Bernard Scholtz 2/18 (4 overs) |
Namibia won by 35 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Ahsan Raza (Pak) and Gregory Brathwaite (WI) Player of the match: Sarel Burger (Nam) |
- United States won the toss and elected to field.
17 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Ireland won by 5 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Chettithody Shamshuddin (Ind) and Derek Walker (NZ) Player of the match: Kevin O'Brien (Ire) |
- Ireland won the toss and elected to bat.
18 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Uganda won by 1 wicket Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Steve Davis (Aus) and Ian Ramage (Sco) Player of the match: Richard Okia (Uga) |
- Uganda won the toss and elected to field.
18 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Jimmy Hansra 26 (21) Munir Dar 4/17 (4 overs) |
Hong Kong won by 53 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Gregory Brathwaite (WI) and Ranmore Martinesz (SL) Player of the match: Irfan Ahmed (HK) |
- Canada won the toss and elected to field.
19 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Namibia won by 3 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Steve Davis (Aus) and Chettithody Shamsuddin (Ind) Player of the match: Craig Williams (Nam) |
- Italy won the toss and elected to bat.
19 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
James Atkinson 42 (34) Manjula Guruge 3/19 (4 overs) |
United Arab Emirates won by 7 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz (SL) and Derek Walker (NZ) Player of the match: Khurram Khan (UAE) |
- United Arab Emirates won the toss and elected to field.
19 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Canada won by 44 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Ahsan Raza (Pak) and Michael Gough (Eng) Player of the match: Jimmy Hansra (Can) |
- Canada won the toss and elected to bat.
20 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Ireland won by 75 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Michael Gough (Eng) and Ian Ramage (Sco) Player of the match: William Porterfield (Ire) |
- United States won the toss and elected to field.
20 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
James Atkinson 50 (43) Louis van der Westhuizen 1/14 (4 overs) |
Hong Kong won by 8 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Chettithody Shamsuddin (Ind) and Derek Walker (NZ) Player of the match: James Atkinson (HK) |
- Namibia won the toss and elected to bat.
21 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match abandoned without a ball bowled Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Gregory Brathwaite (WI) and Ranmore Martinesz (SL) |
- Match abandoned due to rain.
21 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match abandoned without a ball bowled Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Steve Davis (Aus) and Michael Gough (Eng) |
- Match abandoned due to rain.
22 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
United Arab Emirates won by 36 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Steve Davis (Aus) and Shozab Raza (Pak) Player of the match: Harvir Baidwan (Can) |
- Canada won the toss and elected to field.
22 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Gary Wilson 40 (27) Frank Nsubuga 1/17 (4 overs) |
Ireland won by 48 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz (SL) and Derek Walker (NZ) Player of the match: Gary Wilson (Ire) |
- Ireland won the toss and elected to bat.
22 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
James Atkinson 74 (52) Barrington Bartley 2/48 (3 overs) | Karan Ganesh 29 (23) Munir Dar 4/17 (3.1 overs) |
Hong Kong won by 67 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Ian Ramage (Sco) and Chettithody Shamsuddin (Ind) Player of the match: Munir Dar (HK) |
- United States won the toss and elected to field.
23 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Namibia won by 7 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Gregory Brathwaite (WI) and Ian Ramage (Sco) Player of the match: Nicolaas Scholtz (Nam) |
- Namibia won the toss and elected to field.
23 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Italy won by 67 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Michael Gough (Eng) and Shozab Raza (Pak) Player of the match: Damian Crowley (Ita) |
- United Arab Emirates won the toss and elected to field.
24 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Canada won by 5 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Steve Davis (Aus) and Chettithody Shamsuddin (Ind) Player of the match: Jeremy Gordon (Can) |
- Italy won the toss and elected to bat.
24 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Namibia won by 38 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz (SL) and Shozab Raza (Pak) Player of the match: Nicolaas Scholtz (Nam) |
- Namibia won the toss and elected to bat.
24 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Ireland won by 85 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Gregory Brathwaite (WI) and Derek Walker (NZ) Player of the match: Paul Stirling (Ire) |
- Ireland won the toss and elected to bat.
24 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Steven Taylor 42 (46) Khurram Khan 3/30 (4 overs) |
United Arab Emirates won by 14 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Michael Gough (Eng) and Ian Ramage (Sco) Player of the match: Khurram Khan (UAE) |
- United Arab Emirates won the toss and elected to bat.
Group B
Points table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Afghanistan | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1.207 | Advanced to 1st place playoffs. |
2 | Netherlands | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1.087 | |
3 | Nepal | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.379 | |
4 | Scotland | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.379 | Advanced to 5th place playoffs. |
5 | Papua New Guinea | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | −0.053 | |
6 | Kenya | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.071 | Advanced to consolation playoffs. |
7 | Bermuda | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | −1.255 | |
8 | Denmark | 7 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −3.216 |
Results
15 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Nepal won by 5 wickets ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai Umpires: Chris Gaffaney (NZ) and Sarika Prasad (Sin) Player of the match: Paras Khadka (Nep) |
- Denmark won the toss and elected to bat.
15 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Bermuda won by 18 runs Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah Umpires: Buddhi Pradhan (Nep) and John Ward (Aus) Player of the match: Dion Stovell (Ber) |
- Bermuda won the toss and elected to bat.
15 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Netherlands won by 7 wickets Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah Umpires: Mark Hawthorne (Ire) and S. Ravi (Ind) Player of the match: Peter Borren (Ned) |
- Afghanistan won the toss and elected to bat.
- T20I debut: Ben Cooper (Netherlands)
15 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Papua New Guinea won by 4 wickets ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai Umpires: Adrian Holdstock (SA) and Joel Wilson (WI) Player of the match: Geraint Jones (PNG) |
- Kenya won the toss and elected to bat.
16 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Bermuda won by 9 wickets ICC Academy, Dubai Umpires: Sarika Prasad (Sin) and S. Ravi (Ind) Player of the match: Tre Manders (Ber) |
- Denmark won the toss and elected to bat.
16 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Calum MacLeod 56 (47) Shapoor Zadran 2/30 (4 overs) |
Afghanistan won by 17 runs Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah Umpires: Chris Gaffaney (NZ) and Adrian Holdstock (SA) Player of the match: Dawlat Zadran (Afg) |
- Afghanistan won the toss and elected to bat.
- T20I debut: Rob Taylor (Scotland)
16 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Papua New Guinea won by 52 runs ICC Academy, Dubai Umpires: Joel Wilson (WI) and Buddhi Pradhan (Nep) Player of the match: Tony Ura (PNG) |
- Netherlands won the toss and elected to field.
16 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Nepal won by 6 wickets ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai Umpires: John Ward (Aus) and Mark Hawthorne (Ire) Player of the match: Rakep Patel (Ken) |
- Nepal won the toss and elected to field.
17 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Netherland won by 8 wickets ICC Academy, Dubai Umpires: Adrian Holdstock (SA) and John Ward (Aus) Player of the match: Stephan Myburgh (Ned) |
- Bermuda won the toss and elected to bat.
17 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Afghanistan won by 6 wickets (D/L) Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah Umpires: Mark Hawthorne (Ire) and Sarika Prasad (Sin) Player of the match: Samiullah Shenwari (Afg) |
- Papua New Guinea won the toss and elected to bat.
- Afghanistan's target was revised to 69 runs from 7 overs according to the Duckworth–Lewis method.
18 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Michael Pedersen 21 (38) Nehemiah Odhiambo 3/15 (4 overs) |
Kenya won by 8 wickets ICC Academy, Dubai Umpires: Chris Gaffaney (NZ) and Buddhi Pradhan (Nep) Player of the match: Nehemiah Odhiambo (Ken) |
- Denmark won the toss and elected to bat.
18 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Scotland won by 8 wickets ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai Umpires: S. Ravi (Ind) and Joel Wilson (WI) Player of the match: Calum MacLeod |
- Scotland won the toss and elected to field.
19 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Kamran Mahmood 41 (31) Ahsan Malik 4/10 (4 overs) |
Netherlands won by 7 wickets ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai Umpires: John Ward (Aus) and Joel Wilson (WI) Player of the match: Ahsan Malik (Ned) |
- Denmark won the toss and elected to bat.
19 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
David Murphy 20 (21) Steve Tikolo 4/2 (1.2 overs) |
Kenya won by 92 runs ICC Academy, Dubai Umpires: Adrian Holdstock (SA) and S. Ravi (Ind) Player of the match: Ragheb Aga (Ken) |
- Kenya won the toss and elected to bat.
19 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Nepal won by 7 wickets Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah Umpires: Chris Gaffaney (NZ) and Sarika Prasad (Sin) Player of the match: Binod Bhandari (Nep) |
- Papua New Guinea won the toss and elected to bat.
20 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Afghanistan won by 8 wickets ICC Academy, Dubai Umpires: Mark Hawthorne (Ire) and Sharfuddoula (Ban) Player of the match: Mohammad Shahzad (Afg) |
- Afghanistan won the toss and elected to field.
20 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Netherlands won by 5 wickets Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah Umpires: Adrian Holdstock (SA) and Sarika Prasad (Sin) Player of the match: Mudassar Bukhari (Ned) |
- Netherlands won the toss and elected to field.
21 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Calum MacLeod 58 (40) Willie Gavera 2/24 (4 overs) |
Scotland won by 84 runs ICC Academy, Dubai Umpires: S. Ravi (Ind) and Joel Wilson (WI) Player of the match: Rob Taylor (Scotland) |
- Papua New Guinea won the toss and elected to field.
21 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Afghanistan won by 2 wickets ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai Umpires: Buddhi Pradhan (Nep) and John Ward (Aus) Player of the match: Najibullah Zadran (Afg) |
- Afghanistan won the toss and elected to field.
21 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Kenya won by 7 wickets ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai Umpires: Adrian Holdstock (SA) and Sharfuddoula (Ban) Player of the match: Steve Tikolo (Kenya) |
- Kenya won the toss and elected to field
- Rain reduced the match to 18 overs per side.
22 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Scotland won by 15 runs ICC Academy, Dubai Umpires: Mark Hawthorne (Ire) and S. Ravi (Ind) Player of the match: Rob Taylor (Sco) |
- Netherlands won the toss and elected to field.
22 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match abandoned without a ball bowled Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah Umpires: Buddhi Pradhan (Nep) and Sharfuddoula (Ban) |
- Match abandoned due to rain.
22 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Afghanistan won by 9 wickets Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah Umpires: John Ward (Aus) and Joel Wilson (WI) Player of the match: Mohammad Shahzad (Afg) |
- Afghanistan won the toss and elected to field.
- Rain reduced the match to 7 overs per side.
23 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Netherlands won by 29 runs ICC Academy, Dubai Umpires: Adrian Holdstock (SA) and Sarika Prasad (Sin) Player of the match: Mudassar Bukhari (Ned) |
- Netherlands won the toss and elected to bat.
23 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Nepal won by 21 runs ICC Academy, Dubai Umpires: Adrian Holdstock (SA) and S. Ravi (Ind) Player of the match: Jitendra Mukhiya (Nep) |
- Bermuda won the toss and elected to field.
24 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Carsten Pedersen 43 (48) Neil Carter 1/9 (4 overs) |
Scotland won by 75 runs ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai Umpires: Adrian Holdstock (SA) and S. Ravi (Ind) Player of the match: Matt Machan (Sco) |
- Scotland won the toss and elected to bat.
24 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Afghanistan won by 34 runs Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah Umpires: Buddhi Pradhan (Nep) and Sarika Prasad (Sin) Player of the match: Samiullah Shenwari (Afg) |
- Afghanistan won the toss and elected to bat.
24 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Papua New Guinea won by 25 runs ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai Umpires: Mark Hawthorne (Ire) and Joel Wilson (WI) Player of the match: Mahuru Dai (PNG) |
- Papua New Guinea won the toss and elected to bat.
Consolation playoffs
Results
15th place play-off 26 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
United States won by 21 runs Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah Umpires: Mark Hawthorne (Ire) and Derek Walker (NZ) Player of the match: Danial Ahmed (USA) |
- Denmark won the toss and elected to field
13th place play-off 26 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Uganda won by 11 runs ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai Umpires: Sharfuddoula (Ban) and Shozab Raza (Pak) Player of the match: Hamza Almuzahim (Uga) |
- Uganda won the toss and elected to bat
11th place play-off 26 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Steve Tikolo 40 (23) Raza Rehman 2/16 (4 overs) |
Kenya won by 21 runs Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah Umpires: Sarika Prasad (Sin) and Derek Walker (NZ) Player of the match: Steve Tikolo (Ken) |
- Kenya won the toss and elected to bat.
5th place playoffs
Bracket
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | 5th place play-off† | ||||||||||||
A2 | Hong Kong* | 137/9 | ||||||||||||
A4 | Namibia | 120 | B5 | Papua New Guinea | 108 | |||||||||
B5 | Papua New Guinea | 145/4 | A2 | Hong Kong | 121/7 | |||||||||
B2 | Netherlands | 124/3 | ||||||||||||
B2 | Netherlands* | 149/2 | ||||||||||||
B4 | Scotland | 126/3 | B4 | Scotland | 147/6 | |||||||||
A5 | Italy | 125/8 | 7th place play-off | |||||||||||
B5 | Papua New Guinea | 143/5 | ||||||||||||
B4 | Scotland | 146/5 |
- * Team entered by being eliminated in the 1st place playoffs quarter-finals.
- † Teams qualified for the 2014 ICC World Twenty20 upon reaching this stage.
Results
- Quarter-finals
27 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Craig Williams 42 (37) Pipi Raho 3/10 (3 overs) |
Papua New Guinea won by 25 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Ian Ramage (Sco) and S. Ravi (Ind) Player of the match: Pipi Raho (PNG) |
- Namibia won the toss and elected to field.
27 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Calum MacLeod 56 (45) Carl Sandri 2/30 (4 overs) |
Scotland won by 7 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Adrian Holdstock (SA) and John Ward (Aus) Player of the match: Calum MacLeod (Sco) |
- Italy won the toss and elected to bat.
- Semi-finals
28 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Charles Amini 30 (24) Munir Dar 3/26 (3.1 overs) |
Hong Kong won by 29 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Michael Gough (Eng) and S. Ravi (Ind) Player of the match: Babar Hayat (HK) |
- Hong Kong won the toss and elected to bat.
28 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Netherlands won by 8 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Steve Davis (Aus) and Ranmore Martinesz (SL) Player of the match: Wesley Barresi (Ned) |
- Scotland won the toss and elected to bat.
- Final
9th place play-off 28 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Italy won by 25 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Gregory Brathwaite (WI) and Chettithody Shamsuddin (Ind) Player of the match: Carl Sandri (Ita) |
- Italy won the toss and elected to bat.
7th place play-off 29 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Scotland won by 5 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Gregory Brathwaite (WI) and John Ward (Aus) Player of the match: Richie Berrington (Sco) |
- Papua New Guinea won the toss and elected to bat.
5th place play-off 29 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Ben Cooper 42 (22) Nizakat Khan 3/10 (3 overs) |
Netherlands won by 7 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Adrian Holdstock (SA) and Ian Ramage (Sco) Player of the match: Ben Cooper |
- Hong Kong won the toss and elected to bat.
1st place playoffs
Bracket
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals† | Final | ||||||||||||
B1 | Afghanistan | 96/3 | ||||||||||||
A2 | Hong Kong | 143/8 | B3 | Nepal | 90/8 | |||||||||
B3 | Nepal | 144/5 | B1 | Afghanistan | 157 | |||||||||
A1 | Ireland | 225/7 | ||||||||||||
A1 | Ireland | 147/8 | ||||||||||||
B2 | Netherlands | 107/9 | A3 | United Arab Emirates | 85 | |||||||||
A3 | United Arab Emirates | 117/8 | 3rd place play-off | |||||||||||
B3 | Nepal | 133/5 | ||||||||||||
A3 | United Arab Emirates | 131/5 |
† Teams qualified for the 2014 ICC World Twenty20 upon reaching this stage.
Results
- Quarter-finals
27 November 10:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Nepal won by 5 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Steve Davis (Aus) and Joel Wilson (WI) Player of the match: Paras Khadka (Nep) |
- Nepal won the toss and elected to field.
27 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Khurram Khan 32 (24) Ahsan Malik 4/17 (4 overs) |
United Arab Emirates won by 10 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Michael Gough (Eng) and Ranmore Martinesz (SL) Player of the match: Shadeep Silva (UAE) |
- United Arab Emirates won the toss and elected to bat.
- Semi-finals
29 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Afghanistan won by 7 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: S. Ravi (Ind) and Joel Wilson (WI) Player of the match: Samiullah Shenwari (Afg) |
- Afghanistan won the toss and elected to field.
v | ||
Ireland won by 62 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Michael Gough (Eng) and Ranmore Martinesz (SL) Player of the match: Max Sorensen (Ire) |
- Ireland won the toss and elected to bat.
- Final
3rd place play-off 30 November 14:00 Scorecard |
v | ||
Abdul Shakoor 28 (39) Basanta Regmi 4/16 (4 overs) |
Nepal won by 5 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz (SL) and Joel Wilson (WI) Player of the match: Basanta Regmi (Nep) |
- Nepal won the toss and elected to field.
v | ||
Ireland won by 68 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Michael Gough (Eng) and S. Ravi (Ind) Player of the match: Trent Johnston (Ire) |
- Ireland won the toss and elected to bat.
- James Shannon made his T20I debut for Ireland.
Final standings
Position | Team |
---|---|
1st | Ireland |
2nd | Afghanistan |
3rd | Nepal |
4th | United Arab Emirates |
5th | Netherlands |
6th | Hong Kong |
7th | Scotland |
8th | Papua New Guinea |
9th | Italy |
10th | Namibia |
11th | Kenya |
12th | Canada |
13th | Uganda |
14th | Bermuda |
15th | United States |
16th | Denmark |
Qualified for the 2014 ICC World Twenty20 and 2015 ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier.
See also
References
- ^ "ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier 2013 schedule announced". Archived from the original on 2014-02-22. Retrieved 2013-08-07.
- ^ "UAE to host ICC qualifiers in November". Cricinfo. ESPN. 8 August 2013. Retrieved 10 August 2013.
- ^ a b "USA Wins ICC Americas Division 1 Championship".
- ^ a b "Kenya wins title, Uganda qualifies".
- ^ a b "Nepal, Hong Kong seal ICC World T20 Qualifier berths".
- ^ "ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier, 2013/14: Squads". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 20 July 2018.
- ^ "Match officials" (PDF). ICC. Retrieved 28 November 2013.
External links
- Official website
- Cricketeurope Site Archived 2012-04-22 at the Wayback Machine
- Tournament website on ESPN Cricinfo