2017–18 Biathlon World Cup – Stage 1
2017–18 Biathlon World Cup |
---|
Men |
Women |
Mixed |
Mixed relay |
World Cup stages |
See also |
|
|
The 2017–18 Biathlon World Cup – Stage 1 was the opening event[1] of the season and was held in Östersund, Sweden, from 26 November until 3 December 2017.
Schedule of events
Date | Time | Events |
---|---|---|
November 26 | 14:15 CET | 6 km + 7.5 km Single Mixed Relay |
17:10 CET | 2 x 6 km + 2 x 7.5 km Mixed Relay | |
November 29 | 17:15 CET | Women's 15 km Individual |
November 30 | 17:15 CET | Men's 20 km Individual |
December 1 | 17:45 CET | Women's 7.5 km Sprint |
December 2 | 14:45 CET | Men's 10 km Sprint |
December 3 | 13:15 CET | Women's 10 km Pursuit |
15:15 CET | Men's 12.5 km Pursuit |
Medal winners
Men
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
20 km Individual details | Johannes Thingnes Bø Norway | 53:24.5 (0+0+0+0) | Quentin Fillon Maillet France | 55:25.5 (0+0+0+0) | Martin Fourcade France | 55:38.8 (0+0+0+2) |
10 km Sprint details | Tarjei Bø Norway | 22:40.6 (0+1) | Martin Fourcade France | 22:41.3 (1+0) | Erik Lesser Germany | 22:44.3 (0+1) |
12.5 km Pursuit details | Martin Fourcade France | 30:12.2 (1+0+0+0) | Jakov Fak Slovenia | 30:53.0 (1+0+0+1) | Quentin Fillon Maillet France | 30:54.3 (1+0+0+1) |
Women
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
15 km Individual details | Nadezhda Skardino Belarus | 42:57.4 (0+0+0+0) | Synnøve Solemdal Norway | 43:00.3 (0+0+0+0) | Yuliia Dzhima Ukraine | 43:09.4 (0+0+0+0) |
7.5 km Sprint details | Denise Herrmann Germany | 19:54.8 (0+1) | Justine Braisaz France | 20:10.1 (0+0) | Yuliia Dzhima Ukraine | 20:14.4 (0+0) |
10 km Pursuit details | Denise Herrmann Germany | 30:02.7 (0+0+2+0) | Justine Braisaz France | 30:27.5 (0+0+0+0) | Marte Olsbu Norway | 30:50.7 (0+1+0+1) |
Mixed
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
6 km + 7.5 km Single Mixed Relay details | Austria Lisa Theresa Hauser Simon Eder | 36:17.0 (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) | Germany Vanessa Hinz Erik Lesser | 36:33.5 (0+0) (0+1) (0+1) (0+2) (0+2) (0+1) (0+1) (0+1) | Kazakhstan Galina Vishnevskaya Maxim Braun | 36:49.7 (0+1) (0+0) (0+2) (0+2) (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) |
2 x 6 km + 2 x 7.5 km Mixed Relay details | Norway Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold Tiril Eckhoff Johannes Thingnes Bø Emil Hegle Svendsen | 1:11:31.7 (0+0) (0+2) (0+1) (0+2) (0+2) (0+3) (0+0) (0+3) | Italy Lisa Vittozzi Dorothea Wierer Dominik Windisch Lukas Hofer | 1:11:37.0 (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) (0+2) (0+0) (0+0) (1+3) (0+1) | Germany Franziska Preuß Maren Hammerschmidt Benedikt Doll Arnd Peiffer | 1:11:38.1 (0+1) (0+1) (0+1) (0+1) (0+3) (0+1) (0+1) (0+1) |