2018–19 Primera B Nacional
Season | 2018–19 |
---|---|
Dates | 25 August 2018 – 8 June 2019 |
Champions | Arsenal (1st title) |
Promoted | Arsenal Central Córdoba (SdE) |
Relegated | Los Andes Olimpo |
Matches played | 315 |
Goals scored | 648 (2.06 per match) |
Top goalscorer | 3 players (15 goals each) |
← 2017–18 2019–20 → |
The 2018–19 Argentine Primera B Nacional was the 34th season of the Argentine second division. The season began on 25 August 2018 and ended on 8 June 2019.[1] Twenty-five teams competed in the league, seventeen returning from the 2017–18 season, four teams that were relegated from Primera División and two teams promoted from Federal A and B Metropolitana.
Competition format
Twenty-five teams played each other once for a total of twenty-four matches each. The champion earns promotion to the Primera División. The teams placed from 2nd to 9th place competed in the "Torneo Reducido" for the second promotion berth after the regular season ended. Two teams were relegated at the end of the season; one with indirect affiliation with AFA was relegated to the Torneo Federal A, while one directly affiliated faced relegation to Primera B Metropolitana.
Club information
Stadia and locations
Personnel
Club | Manager |
---|---|
Agropecuario Argentino | Felipe De la Riva |
Almagro | Sergio Gómez - Favio Orsi |
Arsenal | Sergio Rondina |
Atlético de Rafaela | Juan Manuel Llop |
Brown | Pablo Vicó |
Central Córdoba (SdE) | Gustavo Coleoni |
Chacarita Juniors | Patricio Pisano |
Defensores de Belgrano | Fabián Nardozza |
Deportivo Morón | Alejandro Méndez - Walter Pico |
Ferro Carril Oeste | Alejandro Orfila |
Gimnasia y Esgrima (J) | Carlos Morales Santos |
Gimnasia y Esgrima (M) | José María Blanco |
Guillermo Brown | Luciano Theiler |
Independiente Rivadavia | Nicolás Medina |
Instituto | Diego Cagna |
Los Andes | Aníbal Biggeri |
Mitre (SdE) | Alfredo Grelak |
Nueva Chicago | Wálter Perazzo |
Olimpo | Darío Bonjour |
Platense | Fernando Ruíz |
Quilmes | Diego Colotto |
Santamarina | Guillermo Pereyra |
Sarmiento (J) | Iván Delfino |
Temperley | Cristián Aldirico |
Villa Dálmine | Walter Otta |
Managerial changes
Foreign players
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sarmiento (J) | 24 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 32 | 14 | +18 | 46 | Championship play-off for promotion to Primera División |
2 | Arsenal (C, P) | 24 | 13 | 7 | 4 | 36 | 19 | +17 | 46 | |
3 | Nueva Chicago | 24 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 32 | 25 | +7 | 42 | Qualification to Torneo Reducido |
4 | Almagro | 24 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 26 | 21 | +5 | 40 | |
5 | Platense | 24 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 30 | 18 | +12 | 39 | |
6 | Central Córdoba (SdE) (P) | 24 | 9 | 10 | 5 | 27 | 24 | +3 | 37 | |
7 | Gimnasia y Esgrima (M) | 24 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 28 | 31 | −3 | 37 | |
8 | Independiente Rivadavia | 24 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 25 | 19 | +6 | 36 | |
9 | Brown | 24 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 36 | |
10 | Ferro Carril Oeste | 24 | 10 | 5 | 9 | 33 | 32 | +1 | 35 | |
11 | Mitre (SdE) | 24 | 10 | 5 | 9 | 27 | 30 | −3 | 35 | |
12 | Agropecuario Argentino | 24 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 34 | |
13 | Villa Dálmine | 24 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 30 | 25 | +5 | 33 | |
14 | Temperley | 24 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 26 | 27 | −1 | 31 | |
15 | Deportivo Morón | 24 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 21 | 25 | −4 | 30 | |
16 | Defensores de Belgrano | 24 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 20 | 24 | −4 | 29 | |
17 | Atlético de Rafaela | 24 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 23 | 25 | −2 | 26 | |
18 | Quilmes | 24 | 5 | 11 | 8 | 24 | 27 | −3 | 26 | |
19 | Gimnasia y Esgrima (J) | 24 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 22 | 27 | −5 | 25 | |
20 | Guillermo Brown | 24 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 19 | 24 | −5 | 25 | |
21 | Olimpo | 24 | 7 | 4 | 13 | 24 | 36 | −12 | 25 | |
22 | Instituto | 24 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 26 | 32 | −6 | 24 | |
23 | Santamarina | 24 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 21 | 29 | −8 | 24 | |
24 | Chacarita Juniors | 24 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 30 | −13 | 24 | |
25 | Los Andes | 24 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 13 | 24 | −11 | 20 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) play-off (only for deciding promotion or relegation); 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head points; 6) head-to-head goal difference; 7) head-to-head goals scored.[1][2]
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted
Championship play-off
Sarmiento (J) and Arsenal ended up tied in points at the end of the 24 weeks of regular season. Tournament rules establish that, unlike any other position on the table, if two or more teams are equal in points at the end of play, goal difference does not count and a playoff game is required. The winner of this match achieved promotion to the Primera División as champions, while the loser qualified to the Torneo Reducido as runners-up.
Arsenal | 1–0 | Sarmiento (J) |
---|---|---|
Garate 17' (p) | Report 1 Report 2 |
Team details | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Results
Home \ Away | AGA | ALM | ARS | ATR | BRO | CCO | CHA | DBE | DMO | FCO | GEJ | GEM | GBR | IND | INS | LAN | MIT | NCH | OLI | PLA | QUI | SAN | SAR | TEM | VDA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Agropecuario Argentino | 2–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | |||||||||||||
Almagro | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 2–1 | |||||||||||||
Arsenal | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 4–1 | |||||||||||||
Atlético de Rafaela | 0–0 | 3–1 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | |||||||||||||
Brown | 0–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 0–1 | |||||||||||||
Central Córdoba (SdE) | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | |||||||||||||
Chacarita Juniors | 0–2 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 1–3 | 2–1 | |||||||||||||
Defensores de Belgrano | 0–1 | 0–3 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | |||||||||||||
Deportivo Morón | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–3 | |||||||||||||
Ferro Carril Oeste | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 5–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 2–0 | |||||||||||||
Gimnasia y Esgrima (J) | 0–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 0–0 | |||||||||||||
Gimnasia y Esgrima (M) | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 3–3 | 0–2 | 2–1 | |||||||||||||
Guillermo Brown | 0–2 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 2–2 | |||||||||||||
Independiente Rivadavia | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | |||||||||||||
Instituto | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 4–3 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–3 | 4–0 | 1–1 | 1–2 | |||||||||||||
Los Andes | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | |||||||||||||
Mitre (SdE) | 2–1 | 2–4 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 3–4 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 2–1 | |||||||||||||
Nueva Chicago | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 4–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 4–1 | |||||||||||||
Olimpo | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | |||||||||||||
Platense | 3–1 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | |||||||||||||
Quilmes | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | |||||||||||||
Santamarina | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | |||||||||||||
Sarmiento (J) | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | |||||||||||||
Temperley | 2–3 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 0–2 | |||||||||||||
Villa Dálmine | 2–0 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 4–4 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Torneo Reducido
Teams ending between second and ninth place played the Torneo Reducido for the second promotion berth to Primera División. Quarterfinals and semi-finals were played over two legs, and in case of a tie the best-placed team advanced. The finals were played over two legs, and a penalty shootout occurred in case of a tie.
Quarterfinals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Sarmiento (J) (bsr) | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Brown | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Sarmiento (J) | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Independiente Rivadavia | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Platense | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Central Córdoba (SdE) | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Sarmiento (J) | 1 | 0 | 1 (3) | ||||||||||||||||
(Pairings are reseeded after the first round) | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Central Córdoba (SdE) | 1 | 0 | 1 (5) | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Nueva Chicago | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Independiente Rivadavia | 4 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Almagro | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Central Córdoba (SdE) | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Almagro (bsr) | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Gimnasia y Esgrima (M) | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Final
(2nd. promotion playoff)
Central Córdoba (SdE) | 1–1 | Sarmiento (J) |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sarmiento (J) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) | Central Córdoba (SdE) |
---|---|---|
Report 1 Report 2 | ||
Penalties | ||
Kippes Castro Villalba Leys | 3–5 | Jara Rossi Melivilo Vera Oviedo Ramírez |
Team details | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note: After the series ended 1–1 on aggregate, Central Córdoba won 5–3 on penalties, promoting to Primera División.
Relegation
Clubs with indirect affiliation with AFA are relegated to the Torneo Federal A, while clubs directly affiliated face relegation to Primera B Metropolitana. The bottom team of each table was relegated.
Direct Affiliation
Pos | Team | 2016–17 Pts | 2017–18 Pts | 2018–19 Pts | Total Pts | Total Pld | Avg | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arsenal | — | — | 46 | 46 | 24 | 1.917 | |
2 | Sarmiento (J) | — | 37 | 46 | 83 | 48 | 1.729 | |
3 | Platense | — | — | 39 | 39 | 24 | 1.625 | |
4 | Almagro | 60 | 41 | 40 | 141 | 92 | 1.533 | |
5 | Brown | 65 | 37 | 36 | 138 | 92 | 1.5 | |
6 | Chacarita Juniors | 77 | — | 24 | 101 | 68 | 1.485 | |
7 | Nueva Chicago | 60 | 25 | 42 | 127 | 92 | 1.38 | |
8 | Ferro Carril Oeste | 60 | 26 | 35 | 121 | 92 | 1.315 | |
9 | Deportivo Morón | — | 33 | 30 | 63 | 48 | 1.313 | |
10 | Temperley | — | — | 31 | 31 | 24 | 1.292 | |
11 | Villa Dálmine | 47 | 36 | 33 | 116 | 92 | 1.261 | |
12 | Defensores de Belgrano | — | — | 29 | 29 | 24 | 1.208 | |
13 | Quilmes | — | 32 | 26 | 58 | 48 | 1.208 | |
14 | Los Andes (R) | 59 | 27 | 20 | 106 | 92 | 1.152 | Primera B Metropolitana |
Indirect Affiliation
Pos | Team | 2016–17 Pts | 2017–18 Pts | 2018–19 Pts | Total Pts | Total Pld | Avg | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Central Córdoba (SdE) | — | — | 37 | 37 | 24 | 1.542 | |
2 | Gimnasia y Esgrima (M) | — | — | 37 | 37 | 24 | 1.542 | |
3 | Independiente Rivadavia | 67 | 31 | 36 | 134 | 92 | 1.457 | |
4 | Agropecuario Argentino | — | 35 | 34 | 69 | 48 | 1.438 | |
5 | Mitre (SdE) | — | 32 | 35 | 67 | 48 | 1.396 | |
6 | Guillermo Brown | 75 | 28 | 25 | 128 | 92 | 1.391 | |
7 | Instituto | 63 | 37 | 24 | 124 | 92 | 1.348 | |
8 | Atlético de Rafaela | — | 36 | 26 | 62 | 48 | 1.292 | |
9 | Gimnasia y Esgrima (J) | 52 | 34 | 25 | 111 | 92 | 1.207 | |
10 | Santamarina | 61 | 24 | 24 | 109 | 92 | 1.185 | |
11 | Olimpo (R) | — | — | 25 | 25 | 24 | 1.042 | Torneo Federal A |
Season statistics
Top scorers
Rank | Player | Club | Goals[3] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Enzo Díaz | Ferro Carril Oeste | 15 |
Patricio Cucchi | Gimnasia y Esgrima (M) | ||
Pablo Vegetti | Instituto | ||
4 | Nicolás Orsini | Sarmiento (J) | 12 |
5 | Javier Rossi | Central Córdoba (SdE) | 10 |
Nicolás Miracco | Sarmiento (J) | ||
7 | Nicolás Franco | Nueva Chicago | 9 |
Juan Sánchez Sotelo | Nueva Chicago | ||
Cristian Tarragona | Platense | ||
Federico Anselmo | Quilmes | ||
Ijiel Protti | Villa Dálmine |
See also
References
External links
- soccerway.com
- Ascenso del Interior (in Spanish)
- Interior Futbolero (in Spanish)
- Promiedos (in Spanish)
- v
- t
- e
- Agropecuario
- Aldosivi
- All Boys
- Almirante Brown
- Almagro
- Alvarado
- Arsenal
- Atlanta
- Atlético de Rafaela
- Brown (A)
- Chacarita Juniors
- Chaco For Ever
- Colón
- Defensores de Belgrano
- Defensores Unidos
- Dep. Madryn
- Dep. Maipú
- Dep. Morón
- Estudiantes (BA)
- Estudiantes (RC)
- Ferro Carril Oeste
- Gimnasia y Esgrima (J)
- Gimnasia y Esgrima (M)
- Gimnasia y Tiro
- Güemes
- Guillermo Brown (PM)
- Mitre (SdE)
- Nueva Chicago
- Patronato
- Quilmes
- Racing (C)
- San Martín (SJ)
- San Martín (T)
- San Miguel
- San Telmo
- Talleres (RE)
- Temperley
- Tristán Suárez