2019 Queen's Club Championships – Singles
Singles | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 Queen's Club Championships | |||||
Final | |||||
Champion | Feliciano López | ||||
Runner-up | Gilles Simon | ||||
Score | 6–2, 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–2) | ||||
Details | |||||
Draw | 32 | ||||
Seeds | 8 | ||||
Events | |||||
| |||||
|
2019 tennis event results
Marin Čilić was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Diego Schwartzman.
Feliciano López won the title for the second time in three years, defeating Gilles Simon in the final, 6–2, 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–2).
Seeds
- Stefanos Tsitsipas (quarterfinals)
- Kevin Anderson (second round)
- Juan Martín del Potro (second round, withdrew due to fractured kneecap)
- Daniil Medvedev (semifinals)
- Marin Čilić (second round)
- Milos Raonic (quarterfinals)
- Stan Wawrinka (second round)
- Félix Auger-Aliassime (semifinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
8 | Félix Auger-Aliassime | 77 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
WC | Feliciano López | 63 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Feliciano López | 6 | 64 | 77 | |||||||||
Gilles Simon | 2 | 77 | 62 | ||||||||||
4 | Daniil Medvedev | 77 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||
Gilles Simon | 64 | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Tsitsipas | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Edmund | 3 | 5 | 1 | S Tsitsipas | 4 | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Chardy | 6 | 6 | J Chardy | 6 | 60 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Kukushkin | 1 | 3 | 1 | S Tsitsipas | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Kyrgios | 77 | 6 | 8 | F Auger-Aliassime | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | R Carballés Baena | 64 | 3 | N Kyrgios | 77 | 63 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Dimitrov | 4 | 4 | 8 | F Auger-Aliassime | 64 | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | F Auger-Aliassime | 6 | 6 | 8 | F Auger-Aliassime | 77 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | JM del Potro | 7 | 6 | WC | F López | 63 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Shapovalov | 5 | 4 | 3 | JM del Potro | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Fucsovics | 77 | 3 | 4 | WC | F López | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F López | 64 | 6 | 6 | WC | F López | 4 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
A de Minaur | 6 | 4 | 4 | 6 | M Raonic | 6 | 4 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Bedene | 3 | 6 | 6 | Q | A Bedene | 3 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Cecchinato | 3 | 2 | 6 | M Raonic | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Raonic | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Čilić | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Garín | 1 | 65 | 5 | M Čilić | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Schwartzman | 6 | 6 | D Schwartzman | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Bublik | 2 | 3 | D Schwartzman | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Clarke | 62 | 1 | 4 | D Medvedev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Pouille | 77 | 6 | L Pouille | 69 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Verdasco | 2 | 4 | 4 | D Medvedev | 711 | 65 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Medvedev | 6 | 6 | 4 | D Medvedev | 77 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Wawrinka | 6 | 6 | G Simon | 64 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Evans | 3 | 4 | 7 | S Wawrinka | 6 | 5 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Mahut | 6 | 77 | Q | N Mahut | 3 | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
F Tiafoe | 3 | 65 | Q | N Mahut | 65 | 7 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Simon | 3 | 6 | 77 | G Simon | 77 | 5 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Ward | 6 | 3 | 62 | G Simon | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Norrie | 6 | 65 | 4 | 2 | K Anderson | 1 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Anderson | 4 | 77 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Nicolás Jarry (first round)
- Roberto Carballés Baena (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Alexander Bublik (qualified)
- Ivo Karlović (qualifying competition)
- Bernard Tomic (first round)
- Bradley Klahn (first round)
- Prajnesh Gunneswaran (first round)
- Aljaž Bedene (qualified)
Qualifiers
- Nicolas Mahut
- Aljaž Bedene
- Alexander Bublik
- James Ward
Lucky loser
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Nicolás Jarry | 3 | 77 | 66 | |||||||||
WC | Nicolas Mahut | 6 | 64 | 78 | |||||||||
WC | Nicolas Mahut | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina | 5 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||
5 | Bernard Tomic | 4 | 63 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Roberto Carballés Baena | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||
Alexei Popyrin | 2 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||
2 | Roberto Carballés Baena | 65 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||
8 | Aljaž Bedene | 77 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Jürgen Zopp | 2 | 62 | |||||||||||
8 | Aljaž Bedene | 6 | 77 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Alexander Bublik | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Jack Draper | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
3 | Alexander Bublik | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Tommy Paul | 4 | 64 | |||||||||||
Tommy Paul | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
6 | Bradley Klahn | 1 | 4 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Ivo Karlović | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Peter Polansky | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||
4 | Ivo Karlović | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||
WC | James Ward | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | James Ward | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Prajnesh Gunneswaran | 1 | 4 |
References
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2019 ATP Tour
« 2018
2020 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Pune (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Sofia (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Uniondale (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- São Paulo (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Antalya (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Zhuhai (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- ATP Finals, London (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Milan