Barbara Hofmeister
German swimmer
Hofmeister in 1968 | ||||||||||||||||||
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born | 1954 (age 69–70) | |||||||||||||||||
Sport | ||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Swimming | |||||||||||||||||
Club | Einheit Greiz (1967–68), SC DHfK Leipzig (1969–1971)[1] | |||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Barbara Hofmeister (born 1954)[2] is a German backstroke swimmer who won one gold and one silver medal at the 1970 European Aquatics Championships.[3] Between 1968 and 1971, she won eight national titles in the 100 m (1968–1971) and 200 m backstroke (1969–1971) and 4×100 m medley relay (1969).[1]
She changed her last name to Stubbe upon marriage.[4] She works as a swimming coach at BSC Robben in Wilmersdorf, Berlin,[5] and competes in the masters category.[2][6]
References
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Barbara Hofmeister.
- ^ a b Schwimmen – DDR – Meisterschaften Damen – Teil 2. sport-komplett.de
- ^ a b GERA-MASTERS 2002. vfl1990gera.de
- ^ Barbara HOFMEISTER. les-sports.info
- ^ Schwimmen: Nun schon zum 16. Mal Gera-Masters des VfL 1990. meinanzeiger.de
- ^ „Schwimmen ist mein Leben“[permanent dead link]. sportjournalist-berlin.de
- ^ 06. Trainer und Organisatoren. startschuss-berlin.de
- v
- t
- e
- 1958: Netherlands (de Nijs, den Haan, Voorbij, Gastelaars)
- 1962: East Germany (Schmidt, Göbel, Noack, Pechstein)
- 1966: Netherlands (Sikkens, G. Kok, A. Kok, Beumer)
- 1970: East Germany (Hofmeister, Schuchardt, Lindner, Wetzko)
- 1974: East Germany (Richter, Vogel, Kother, Ender)
- 1977: East Germany (Richter, Nitschke, Pollack, Krause)
- 1981: East Germany (Kleber, Geweniger, Geissler, Metschuck)
- 1983: East Germany (Kleber, Geweniger, Geissler, Meineke)
- 1985: East Germany (Weigang, Gerasch, Gressler, Friedrich)
- 1987: East Germany (Otto, Hörner, Weigang, Stellmach)
- 1989: East Germany (Otto, Börnike, Jacob, Meissner)
- 1991: Soviet Union (Krupskaya, Roudkovskaya, Kononenko, Yermakova)
- 1993: Germany (Völker, Gerasch, Ustrowski, van Almsick)
- 1995: Germany (Rund, Dörries, Voitowitch, van Almsick)
- 1997: Germany (Buschschulte, Gerasch, Meissner, Völker)
- 1999: Sweden (Alshammar, Östling, Sjöberg, Svahnström)
- 2000: Sweden (Alshammar, Igelström, Sjöberg, Jöhncke)
- 2002: Germany (Buschschulte, Weiler, van Almsick, Völker)
- 2004: France (Manaudou, Thomassin, Mongel, Metella)
- 2006: Great Britain (Marshall, Balfour, Dunning, Halsall)
- 2008: Great Britain (Simmonds, Haywood, Lowe, Halsall)
- 2010: Great Britain (Spofforth, Haywood, Halsall, Smith)
- 2012: Germany (Mensing, Poewe, Wenk, Steffen)
- 2014: Denmark (Nielsen, Pedersen, Ottesen, Blume)
- 2016: Great Britain (Dawson, Tutton, O'Connor, Halsall)
- 2018: Russia (Fesikova, Yefimova, Chimrova, Kameneva)
- 2020: Great Britain (Dawson, Renshaw, Stephens, Hopkin)
- 2022: Sweden (Rosvall, S. Hansson, L. Hansson, Sjöström)
- 2024: Poland (Piskorska, Sztandera, Peda, Fiedkiewicz)
This biographical article related to a German swimmer is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e