Swimming at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 100 metre backstroke
Swimming event
Men's 100 metre backstroke at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Danube Arena | |||||||||
Location | Budapest, Hungary | |||||||||
Dates | 24 July (heats and semifinals) 25 July (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 48 from 42 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 52.44 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2015 2019 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's 100 metre backstroke competition at the 2017 World Championships was held on 24 and 25 July 2017.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
World record | Ryan Murphy (USA) | 51.85 | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | 13 August 2016 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | Aaron Peirsol (USA) | 52.19 | Rome, Italy | 2 August 2009 |
Results
Heats
The heats were held on 24 July at 09:47.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 4 | Xu Jiayu | China | 52.77 | Q |
2 | 5 | 5 | Matt Grevers | United States | 52.92 | Q |
3 | 4 | 5 | Grigory Tarasevich | Russia | 53.18 | Q |
4 | 5 | 4 | Ryan Murphy | United States | 53.26 | Q |
5 | 5 | 3 | Ryosuke Irie | Japan | 53.54 | Q |
6 | 4 | 3 | Apostolos Christou | Greece | 53.55 | Q |
7 | 3 | 4 | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 53.72 | Q |
7 | 3 | 5 | Guilherme Guido | Brazil | 53.72 | Q |
9 | 3 | 2 | Corey Main | New Zealand | 53.97 | Q |
10 | 3 | 3 | Li Guangyuan | China | 54.04 | Q |
11 | 3 | 1 | Matteo Milli | Italy | 54.17 | Q |
12 | 4 | 2 | Tomasz Polewka | Poland | 54.30 | Q |
13 | 3 | 6 | Shane Ryan | Ireland | 54.33 | Q |
14 | 5 | 1 | Yakov Toumarkin | Israel | 54.39 | Q |
15 | 5 | 6 | Javier Acevedo | Canada | 54.43 | Q |
16 | 4 | 6 | Kliment Kolesnikov | Russia | 54.51 | Q |
17 | 4 | 7 | Radosław Kawęcki | Poland | 54.52 | |
18 | 4 | 8 | Quah Zheng Wen | Singapore | 54.68 | |
19 | 5 | 7 | Mikita Tsmyh | Belarus | 54.69 | |
20 | 5 | 2 | Zac Incerti | Australia | 54.82 | |
21 | 3 | 7 | Gábor Balog | Hungary | 54.88 | |
22 | 5 | 8 | Marek Ulrich | Germany | 54.90 | |
23 | 4 | 1 | Hugo González | Spain | 55.05 | |
24 | 3 | 8 | Youssef Abdalla | Egypt | 55.60 | |
25 | 2 | 6 | Gytis Stankevičius | Lithuania | 55.80 | |
25 | 4 | 9 | Ralf Tribuntsov | Estonia | 55.80 | |
27 | 2 | 5 | Charles Hockin | Paraguay | 55.81 | NR |
27 | 3 | 0 | I Gede Siman Sudartawa | Indonesia | 55.81 | |
29 | 3 | 9 | Anton Loncar | Croatia | 55.88 | |
30 | 4 | 0 | Gabriel Lópes | Portugal | 55.99 | |
31 | 5 | 0 | Dmytro Gurnytskyi | Ukraine | 56.05 | |
32 | 2 | 3 | Girts Feldberg | Latvia | 56.24 | |
33 | 2 | 4 | Geoffroy Mathieu | France | 56.38 | |
34 | 5 | 9 | Lê Nguyễn Paul | Vietnam | 56.64 | |
35 | 2 | 7 | Christopher Courtis | Barbados | 57.23 | |
36 | 2 | 8 | Driss Lahrichi | Morocco | 57.46 | |
37 | 1 | 4 | Mehdi Benbara | Algeria | 57.59 | |
38 | 1 | 1 | Adel El-Fakir | Libya | 58.48 | |
39 | 2 | 9 | Madhu Prathapan | India | 58.49 | |
40 | 1 | 6 | Ronan Wantenaar | Namibia | 58.91 | |
41 | 1 | 3 | Eisner Barberena | Nicaragua | 59.82 | |
42 | 2 | 1 | Boris Kirillov | Azerbaijan | 1:00.07 | |
43 | 1 | 2 | Steven Maina | Kenya | 1:00.55 | |
44 | 2 | 0 | David van der Colff | Botswana | 1:00.56 | |
45 | 1 | 7 | Juwel Ahmmed | Bangladesh | 1:03.55 | |
46 | 1 | 8 | Boldbaataryn Buyantogtokh | Mongolia | 1:04.52 | |
— | 1 | 5 | Yaaqoub Al-Saadi | United Arab Emirates | DNS |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 24 July at 17:48.[4]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Ryan Murphy | United States | 52.95 | Q |
2 | 4 | Matt Grevers | United States | 52.97 | Q |
3 | 6 | Guilherme Guido | Brazil | 53.71 | Q |
4 | 2 | Li Guangyuan | China | 53.84 | |
4 | 8 | Kliment Kolesnikov | Russia | 53.84 | |
6 | 1 | Yakov Toumarkin | Israel | 53.92 | |
7 | 3 | Apostolos Christou | Greece | 54.04 | |
8 | 7 | Tomasz Polewka | Poland | 54.12 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Xu Jiayu | China | 52.44 | Q |
2 | 3 | Ryosuke Irie | Japan | 53.02 | Q |
3 | 5 | Grigory Tarasevich | Russia | 53.06 | Q |
4 | 6 | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 53.19 | Q |
5 | 2 | Corey Main | New Zealand | 53.76 | Q |
6 | 1 | Shane Ryan | Ireland | 53.94 | |
7 | 8 | Javier Acevedo | Canada | 54.11 | |
8 | 7 | Matteo Milli | Italy | 54.44 |
Final
The final was held on 25 July at 18:36.[5]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Xu Jiayu | China | 52.44 | ||
3 | Matt Grevers | United States | 52.48 | ||
5 | Ryan Murphy | United States | 52.59 | ||
4 | 6 | Ryosuke Irie | Japan | 53.03 | |
5 | 2 | Grigory Tarasevich | Russia | 53.12 | |
6 | 7 | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 53.24 | |
7 | 1 | Guilherme Guido | Brazil | 53.66 | |
8 | 8 | Corey Main | New Zealand | 53.87 |