United States congressional delegations from North Carolina
These are tables of congressional delegations from North Carolina to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.
The current deans of the North Carolina delegation are Representatives Virginia Foxx (NC-5) and Patrick McHenry (NC-10), who have served in the house since 2005.
U.S. House of Representatives
Current members
The delegation has 14 members, 7 Republicans and 7 Democrats. In 2022 , per the 2020 United States census, North Carolina gained one new congressional seat.[1]
Current U.S. representatives from North Carolina | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
District | Member (Residence)[2] | Party | Incumbent since | CPVI (2022)[3] | District map |
1st | Don Davis (Snow Hill) | Democratic | January 3, 2023 | D+2 | |
2nd | Deborah Ross (Raleigh) | Democratic | January 3, 2021 | D+12 | |
3rd | Greg Murphy (Greenville) | Republican | September 17, 2019 | R+15 | |
4th | Valerie Foushee (Hillsborough) | Democratic | January 3, 2023 | D+16 | |
5th | Virginia Foxx (Banner Elk) | Republican | January 3, 2005 | R+13 | |
6th | Kathy Manning (Greensboro) | Democratic | January 3, 2021 | D+4 | |
7th | David Rouzer (Wilmington) | Republican | January 3, 2015 | R+8 | |
8th | Dan Bishop (Waxhaw) | Republican | September 17, 2019 | R+20 | |
9th | Richard Hudson (Southern Pines) | Republican | January 3, 2013 | R+6 | |
10th | Patrick McHenry (Lake Norman of Catawba) | Republican | January 3, 2005 | R+22 | |
11th | Chuck Edwards (Flat Rock) | Republican | January 3, 2023 | R+8 | |
12th | Alma Adams (Charlotte) | Democratic | November 4, 2014 | D+13 | |
13th | Wiley Nickel (Cary) | Democratic | January 3, 2023 | R+2 | |
14th | Jeff Jackson (Charlotte) | Democratic | January 3, 2023 | D+6 |
1789–1793: 5 seats
After North Carolina ratified the United States Constitution, on November 21, 1789, it was apportioned five seats.
Congress | 1st district | 2nd district | 3rd district | 4th district | 5th district |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (1789–1791) | John Baptista Ashe (AA) | John Steele (PA) | Hugh Williamson (PA) | Timothy Bloodworth (AA) | John Sevier (PA)[a] |
2nd (1791–1793) | William Barry Grove (PA) | Nathaniel Macon (AA) |
1793–1803: 10 seats
Following the 1790 census, North Carolina was apportioned 10 seats.
Congress | District | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | |
3rd (1793–1795) | William Johnston Dawson (AA) | Matthew Locke (AA) | "Pleasant Gardens Joe" McDowell (AA) | Alexander Mebane (AA) | Nathaniel Macon (AA) | James Gillespie (AA) | William Barry Grove (PA) | Benjamin Williams (AA) | Thomas Blount (AA) | Joseph Winston (AA) |
4th (1795–1797) | Jesse Franklin (DR) | Matthew Locke (DR) | James Holland (DR) | Absalom Tatom (DR) | Nathaniel Macon (DR) | James Gillespie (DR) | William Barry Grove (F) | Dempsey Burgess (DR) | Thomas Blount (DR) | Nathan Bryan (DR) |
William F. Strudwick (F) | ||||||||||
5th (1797–1799) | "Quaker Meadows Joe" McDowell (DR) | Robert Williams (DR) | Richard Stanford (DR) | |||||||
Richard Dobbs Spaight (DR) | ||||||||||
6th (1799–1801) | Joseph Dickson (F) | Willis Alston (DR) | William Henry Hill (F) | Archibald Henderson (F) | David Stone (DR) | |||||
7th (1801–1803) | Charles Johnson (DR) | John Stanly (F) | James Holland (DR) | |||||||
Thomas Wynns (DR) |
1803–1813: 12 seats
Following the 1800 census, North Carolina was apportioned 12 seats.
Congress | District | District | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | |
8th (1803–1805) | Thomas Wynns (DR) | Willis Alston (DR) | William Kennedy (DR) | William Blackledge (DR) | James Gillespie (DR) | Nathaniel Macon (DR) | Samuel D. Purviance (F) | Richard Stanford (DR) | Marmaduke Williams (DR) | Nathaniel Alexander (DR) | James Holland (DR) | Joseph Winston (DR) |
9th (1805–1807) | Thomas Blount (DR) | Thomas S. Kenan (DR) | Duncan McFarlan (DR) | |||||||||
Evan Shelby Alexander (DR) | ||||||||||||
10th (1807–1809) | Lemuel Sawyer (DR) | John Culpepper (F) | Meshack Franklin (DR) | |||||||||
11th (1809–1811) | William Kennedy (DR) | John Stanly (F) | Archibald McBryde (F) | James Cochran (DR) | Joseph Pearson (F) | |||||||
12th (1811–1813) | Thomas Blount (DR) | William Blackledge (DR) | William R. King (DR) | Israel Pickens (DR) | ||||||||
William Kennedy (DR) |
1813–1843: 13 seats
Following the 1810 census, North Carolina was apportioned 13 seats.
Congress | District | District | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | |
13th (1813–1815) | William H. Murfree (DR) | Willis Alston (DR) | William Kennedy (DR) | William Gaston (F) | William R. King (DR) | Nathaniel Macon (DR) | John Culpepper (F) | Richard Stanford (DR) | Bartlett Yancey (DR) | Joseph Pearson (F) | Meshack Franklin (DR) | Israel Pickens (DR) | Peter Forney (DR) |
14th (1815–1817) | Joseph H. Bryan (DR) | James West Clark (DR) | William C. Love (DR) | Daniel M. Forney (DR) | Lewis Williams (DR)[b] | ||||||||
Charles Hooks (DR) | Weldon Nathaniel Edwards (DR)[b] | Samuel Dickens (DR) | |||||||||||
15th (1817–1819) | Lemuel Sawyer (DR) | Thomas H. Hall (DR) | Jesse Slocumb (F) | James Owen (DR) | Alexander McMillan (F) | James Strudwick Smith (DR) | Thomas Settle (DR) | George Mumford (DR) | Felix Walker (DR) | ||||
James Stewart (F) | |||||||||||||
16th (1819–1821) | Hutchins Gordon Burton (DR) | Charles Hooks (DR) | John Culpepper (F) | Charles Fisher (DR) | William Davidson (F) | ||||||||
17th (1821–1823) | William S. Blackledge (DR) | Archibald McNeill (DR) | Josiah Crudup (DR) | Romulus M. Saunders (DR)[b] | John Long (DR)[b] | Henry William Connor (DR)[c] | |||||||
18th (1823–1825) | Alfred M. Gatlin (DR)[b] | Charles Hooks (DR)[b] | Richard D. Spaight Jr. (DR)[b] | Thomas H. Hall (DR)[b] | John Culpepper (F)[d] | Willie P. Magnum (DR)[b] | Robert B. Vance (DR)[c] | ||||||
George Outlaw (DR)[b] | |||||||||||||
19th (1825–1827) | Lemuel Sawyer (J) | Willis Alston (J) | Richard Hines (J) | John Heritage Bryan (J) | Gabriel Holmes (J) | Weldon N. Edwards (J) | Archibald McNeill (J) | Willie P. Magnum (J) | Romulus M. Saunders (J) | John Long (NR) | Henry William Connor (J) | Samuel Price Carson (J) | Lewis Williams (NR) |
Danuel Laurens Barringer (J) | |||||||||||||
20th (1827–1829) | Thomas H. Hall (J) | John Heritage Bryan (NR) | Daniel Turner (J) | John Culpepper (NR) | Augustine H. Shepperd (NR) | ||||||||
21st (1829–1831) | William Biddle Shepard (NR) | Jesse Speight (J) | Edward Bishop Dudley (J) | Robert Potter (J) | Edmund Deberry (NR) | Abraham Rencher (J) | |||||||
22nd (1831–1833) | John Branch (J) | James I. McKay (J) | Micajah T. Hawkins (J) | Lauchlin Bethune (J) | |||||||||
23rd (1833–1835) | Jesse Atherton Bynum (J) | Edmund Deberry (NR) | Daniel L. Barringer (NR) | Abraham Rencher (NR) | James Graham (NR) | ||||||||
24th (1835–1837) | Ebenezer Pettigrew (NR) | William Montgomery (J) | |||||||||||
25th (1837–1839) | Samuel T. Sawyer (W) | Jesse Atherton Bynum (D) | Edward Stanly (W) | Charles B. Shepard (W) | James I. McKay (D) | Micajah T. Hawkins (D) | Edmund Deberry (W) | William Montgomery (D) | Augustine H. Shepperd (W) | Abraham Rencher (W) | Henry William Connor (D) | James Graham (W) | Lewis Williams (W) |
26th (1839–1841) | Kenneth Rayner (W) | Charles B. Shepard (D) | John Hill (D) | Charles Fisher (D) | |||||||||
27th (1841–1843) | John R. J. Daniel (D) | William H. Washington (W) | Archibald Hunter Arrington (D) | Romulus M. Saunders (D) | Augustine H. Shepperd (W) | Abraham Rencher (W) | Greene W. Caldwell (D) | ||||||
Anderson Mitchell (W) |
1843–1853: 9 seats
Following the 1840 census, North Carolina was apportioned nine seats.
Congress | District | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | |
28th (1843–1845) | Thomas L. Clingman (D) | Daniel Moreau Barringer (W) | David Settle Reid (D) | Edmund Deberry (W) | Romulus M. Saunders (D) | James I. McKay (D) | John R. J. Daniel (D) | Archibald Hunter Arrington (D) | Kenneth Rayner (W) |
29th (1845–1847) | James Graham (W) | Alfred Dockery (W) | James C. Dobbin (D) | Henry Selby Clark (D) | Asa Biggs (D) | ||||
30th (1847–1849) | Thomas L. Clingman (D) | Nathaniel Boyden (W) | Daniel Moreau Barringer (W) | Augustine Henry Shepperd (W) | Abraham Watkins Venable (D) | John R. J. Daniel (D) | James I. McKay (D) | Richard Spaight Donnell (W) | David Outlaw (W) |
31st (1849–1851) | Joseph Person Caldwell (W) | Edmund Deberry (W) | William S. Ashe (D) | Edward Stanly (W) | |||||
32nd (1851–1853) | Alfred Dockery (W) | James Turner Morehead (W) |
1853–1863: 8 seats
Following the 1850 census, North Carolina was apportioned eight seats.
Congress | District | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | |
33rd (1853–1855) | Henry M. Shaw (D) | Thomas Hart Ruffin (D) | William S. Ashe (D) | Sion H. Rogers (W) | John Kerr Jr. (W) | Richard C. Puryear (W) | F. Burton Craige (D) | Thomas L. Clingman (D) |
34th (1855–1857) | Robert Treat Paine (KN) | Warren Winslow (D) | Lawrence O'Bryan Branch (D) | Edwin Godwin Reade (KN) | Richard C. Puryear (KN) | |||
35th (1857–1859) | Henry M. Shaw (D) | John Adams Gilmer (KN) | Alfred Moore Scales (D) | |||||
Zebulon Vance (D) | ||||||||
36th (1859–1861) | William N. H. Smith (O) | John Adams Gilmer (O) | James M. Leach (O) | |||||
37th (1861–1863) | Vacant during American Civil War |
1863–1873: 7 seats
Following the 1860 census, North Carolina was apportioned seven seats.
Congress | District | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | |
38–39th (1863–1867) | Vacant during American Civil War | ||||||
40th (1867–1869) | |||||||
John R. French (R) | David Heaton (R) | Oliver H. Dockery (R) | John T. Deweese (R) | Israel G. Lash (R) | Nathaniel Boyden (Con) | Alexander H. Jones (R) | |
41st (1869–1871) | Clinton L. Cobb (R) | Francis Edwin Shober (D) | |||||
Joseph Dixon (R) | |||||||
42nd (1871–1873) | Charles R. Thomas (R) | Alfred M. Waddell (D) | Sion H. Rogers (D) | James M. Leach (D) | James C. Harper (D) |
1873–1883: 8 seats
Following the 1870 census, North Carolina was apportioned eight seats.
Congress | District | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | |
43rd (1873–1875) | Clinton L. Cobb (R) | Charles R. Thomas (R) | Alfred Moore Waddell (D) | William Alexander Smith (R) | James M. Leach (D) | Thomas Samuel Ashe (D) | William M. Robbins (D) | Robert B. Vance (D) |
44th (1875–1877) | Jesse Johnson Yeates (D) | John Adams Hyman (R) | Joseph J. Davis (D) | Alfred Moore Scales (D) | ||||
45th (1877–1879) | Curtis Hooks Brogden (R) | |||||||
46th (1879–1881) | Joseph John Martin (R) | William H. Kitchin (D) | Daniel Lindsay Russell (GB) | Walter Leak Steele (D) | Robert Franklin Armfield (D) | |||
Jesse Johnson Yeates (D) | ||||||||
47th (1881–1883) | Louis C. Latham (D) | Orlando Hubbs (R) | John W. Shackelford (D) | William Ruffin Cox (D) | Clement Dowd (D) |
1883–1903: 9 seats
Following the 1880 census, North Carolina was apportioned nine seats. At first, the extra seat was elected at-large. Starting with the 1884 elections, the seats were redistricted and a ninth district was added.
Congress | District | At-large seat | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | ||
48th (1883–1885) | Walter F. Pool (R) | James E. O'Hara (R) | Wharton J. Green (D) | William Ruffin Cox (D) | Alfred Moore Scales (D) | Clement Dowd (D) | Tyre York (ID) | Robert B. Vance (D) | Risden Tyler Bennett (D) |
Thomas Gregory Skinner (D) | James W. Reid (D) | ||||||||
9th district | |||||||||
49th (1885–1887) | Risden Tyler Bennett (D) | John S. Henderson (D) | William H. H. Cowles (D) | Thomas D. Johnston (D) | |||||
50th (1887–1889) | F. M. Simmons (D) | Charles W. McClammy (D) | John Nichols (I) | John M. Brower (R) | Alfred Rowland (D) | ||||
51st (1889–1891) | Henry P. Cheatham (R) | Benjamin H. Bunn (D) | Hamilton G. Ewart (R) | ||||||
52nd (1891–1893) | William A. B. Branch (D) | Benjamin F. Grady (D) | A. H. A. Williams (D) | Sydenham B. Alexander (D) | William T. Crawford (D) | ||||
53rd (1893–1895) | Frederick A. Woodard (D) | Thomas Settle (R) | Alonzo C. Shuford (Pop) | William H. Bower (D) | |||||
54th (1895–1897) | Harry Skinner (Pop) | John G. Shaw (D) | William F. Strowd (Pop) | James A. Lockhart (D) | Romulus Z. Linney (R) | Richmond Pearson (R) | |||
Charles H. Martin (Pop) | |||||||||
55th (1897–1899) | George H. White (R) | John Edgar Fowler (Pop) | William Walton Kitchin (D) | ||||||
56th (1899–1901) | John Humphrey Small (D) | Charles R. Thomas (D) | John W. Atwater (Pop) | John D. Bellamy (D) | Theodore F. Kluttz (D) | William T. Crawford (D) | |||
Richmond Pearson (R) | |||||||||
57th (1901–1903) | Claude Kitchin (D) | Edward W. Pou (D) | E. Spencer Blackburn (R) | James M. Moody (R) |
1903–1933: 10 seats
Following the 1900 census, North Carolina was apportioned 10 seats.
Congress | District | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | |
58th (1903–1905) | John Humphrey Small (D) | Claude Kitchin (D) | Charles R. Thomas (D) | Edward W. Pou (D) | William Walton Kitchin (D) | Gilbert B. Patterson (D) | Robert N. Page (D) | Theodore F. Kluttz (D) | Edwin Y. Webb (D) | James M. Gudger Jr. (D) |
59th (1905–1907) | E. Spencer Blackburn (R) | |||||||||
60th (1907–1909) | Hannibal L. Godwin (D) | Richard N. Hackett (D) | William T. Crawford (D) | |||||||
61st (1909–1911) | John M. Morehead (R) | Charles H. Cowles (R) | John G. Grant (R) | |||||||
62nd (1911–1913) | John M. Faison (D) | Charles Manly Stedman (D) | Bob Doughton (D) | James M. Gudger Jr. (D) | ||||||
63rd (1913–1915) | ||||||||||
64th (1915–1917) | George E. Hood (D) | James J. Britt (R) | ||||||||
65th (1917–1919) | Leonidas D. Robinson (D) | Zebulon Weaver (D) | ||||||||
James J. Britt (R) | ||||||||||
66th (1919–1921) | Samuel M. Brinson (D) | Clyde R. Hoey (D) | Zebulon Weaver (D) | |||||||
67th (1921–1923) | Hallett Sydney Ward (D) | Homer L. Lyon (D) | William C. Hammer (D) | Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) | ||||||
Charles Laban Abernethy (D) | ||||||||||
68th (1923–1925) | John H. Kerr (D) | |||||||||
69th (1925–1927) | Lindsay C. Warren (D) | |||||||||
70th (1927–1929) | ||||||||||
71st (1929–1931) | J. Bayard Clark (D) | Charles A. Jonas (R) | George M. Pritchard (R) | |||||||
Franklin Willis Hancock Jr. (D) | Hinton James (D) | |||||||||
72nd (1931–1933) | Walter Lambeth (D) | Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) | Zebulon Weaver (D) |
1933–1943: 11 seats
Following the 1930 census, North Carolina was apportioned 11 seats.
Congress | District | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | |
73rd (1933–1935) | Lindsay C. Warren (D) | John H. Kerr (D) | Charles Laban Abernethy (D) | E. W. Pou (D) | Franklin W. Hancock Jr. (D) | William B. Umstead (D) | J. Bayard Clark (D) | Walter Lambeth (D) | Bob Doughton (D) | Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) | Zebulon Weaver (D) |
Harold D. Cooley (D) | |||||||||||
74th (1935–1937) | Graham A. Barden (D) | ||||||||||
75th (1937–1939) | |||||||||||
76th (1939–1941) | Alonzo D. Folger (D) | Carl T. Durham (D) | William O. Burgin (D) | ||||||||
Herbert C. Bonner (D) | |||||||||||
77th (1941–1943) | John H. Folger (D) |
1943–1963: 12 seats
Following the 1940 census, North Carolina was apportioned 12 seats.
Congress | District | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | |
78th (1943–1945) | Herbert C. Bonner (D) | John H. Kerr (D) | Graham A. Barden (D) | Harold D. Cooley (D) | John Hamlin Folger (D) | Carl T. Durham (D) | J. Bayard Clark (D) | William O. Burgin (D) | Bob Doughton (D) | Cameron A. Morrison (D) | Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) | Zebulon Weaver (D) |
79th (1945–1947) | Joseph Ervin (D) | |||||||||||
Eliza Jane Pratt (D) | Sam Ervin (D) | |||||||||||
80th (1947–1949) | Charles B. Deane (D) | Hamilton C. Jones (D) | Monroe M. Redden (D) | |||||||||
81st (1949–1951) | R. Thurmond Chatham (D) | F. Ertel Carlyle (D) | ||||||||||
Woodrow W. Jones (D) | ||||||||||||
82nd (1951–1953) | ||||||||||||
83rd (1953–1955) | Lawrence H. Fountain (D) | Hugh Quincy Alexander (D) | Charles R. Jonas (R) | George A. Shuford (D) | ||||||||
84th (1955–1957) | ||||||||||||
85th (1957–1959) | Ralph James Scott (D) | Alton Lennon (D) | Alvin Paul Kitchin (D) | Basil Whitener (D) | ||||||||
86th (1959–1961) | David M. Hall (D) | |||||||||||
Roy A. Taylor (D) | ||||||||||||
87th (1961–1963) | David N. Henderson (D) | Horace R. Kornegay (D) |
1963–1993: 11 seats
Following the 1960 census, North Carolina was apportioned 11 seats.
Congress | District | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | |
88th (1963–1965) | Herbert C. Bonner (D) | Lawrence H. Fountain (D) | David N. Henderson (D) | Harold D. Cooley (D) | Ralph James Scott (D) | Horace R. Kornegay (D) | Alton Lennon (D) | Charles R. Jonas (R) | Jim Broyhill (R) | Basil Whitener (D) | Roy A. Taylor (D) |
89th (1965–1967) | Walter B. Jones Sr. (D) | ||||||||||
90th (1967–1969) | Jim Gardner (R) | Nick Galifianakis (D) | |||||||||
91st (1969–1971) | Nick Galifianakis (D) | Wilmer Mizell (R) | L. Richardson Preyer (D) | Earl B. Ruth (R) | Charles R. Jonas (R) | Jim Broyhill (R) | |||||
92nd (1971–1973) | |||||||||||
93rd (1973–1975) | Ike Andrews (D) | Charlie Rose (D) | James G. Martin (R) | ||||||||
94th (1975–1977) | Steve Neal (D) | Bill Hefner (D) | |||||||||
95th (1977–1979) | Charles Whitley (D) | V. Lamar Gudger (D) | |||||||||
96th (1979–1981) | |||||||||||
97th (1981–1983) | Gene Johnston (R) | Bill Hendon (R) | |||||||||
98th (1983–1985) | Tim Valentine (D) | Robin Britt (D) | Jamie Clarke (D) | ||||||||
99th (1985–1987) | Bill Cobey (R) | Howard Coble (R) | Alex McMillan (R) | Bill Hendon (R) | |||||||
100th (1987–1989) | Martin Lancaster (D) | David Price (D) | Cass Ballenger (R) | Jamie Clarke (D) | |||||||
101st (1989–1991) | |||||||||||
102nd (1991–1993) | Charles Taylor (R) |
1993–2003: 12 seats
Following the 1990 census, North Carolina was apportioned 12 seats.
Congress | District | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | |
103rd (1993–1995) | Eva Clayton (D) | Tim Valentine (D) | Martin Lancaster (D) | David Price (D) | Steve Neal (D) | Howard Coble (R) | Charlie Rose (D) | Bill Hefner (D) | Alex McMillan (R) | Cass Ballenger (R) | Charles Taylor (R) | Mel Watt (D) |
104th (1995–1997) | David Funderburk (R) | Walter B. Jones Jr. (R) | Fred Heineman (R) | Richard Burr (R) | Sue Myrick (R) | |||||||
105th (1997–1999) | Bob Etheridge (D) | David Price (D) | Mike McIntyre (D) | |||||||||
106th (1999–2001) | Robin Hayes (R) | |||||||||||
107th (2001–2003) |
2003–2023: 13 seats
Following the 2000 census, North Carolina was apportioned 13 seats.
Congress | District | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | |
108th (2003–2005) | Frank Ballance (D) | Bob Etheridge (D) | Walter Jones (R) | David Price (D) | Richard Burr (R) | Howard Coble (R) | Mike McIntyre (D) | Robin Hayes (R) | Sue Myrick (R) | Cass Ballenger (R) | Charles Taylor (R) | Mel Watt (D) | Brad Miller (D) |
G. K. Butterfield (D) | |||||||||||||
109th (2005–2007) | Virginia Foxx (R) | Patrick McHenry (R) | |||||||||||
110th (2007–2009) | Heath Shuler (D) | ||||||||||||
111th (2009–2011) | Larry Kissell (D) | ||||||||||||
112th (2011–2013) | Renee Ellmers (R) | ||||||||||||
113th (2013–2015) | Richard Hudson (R) | Robert Pittenger (R) | Mark Meadows (R) | George Holding (R) | |||||||||
Alma Adams (D) | |||||||||||||
114th (2015–2017) | Mark Walker (R) | David Rouzer (R) | |||||||||||
115th (2017–2019) | George Holding (R) | Ted Budd (R) | |||||||||||
116th (2019–2021) | Dan Bishop (R) | ||||||||||||
Greg Murphy (R) | |||||||||||||
117th (2021–2023) | Deborah Ross (D) | Kathy Manning (D) | Madison Cawthorn (R) |
2023–present: 14 seats
Since the 2020 census, North Carolina has been apportioned 14 seats.
Congress | District | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | |
118th (2023–2025) | Don Davis (D) | Deborah Ross (D) | Greg Murphy (R) | Valerie Foushee (D) | Virginia Foxx (R) | Kathy Manning (D) | David Rouzer (R) | Dan Bishop (R) | Richard Hudson (R) | Patrick McHenry (R) | Chuck Edwards (R) | Alma Adams (D) | Wiley Nickel (D) | Jeff Jackson (D) |
U.S. Senate
Current U.S. senators from North Carolina | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
North Carolina
| Class II senator | Class III senator | ||
Thom Tillis (Senior senator) | Ted Budd (Junior senator) | |||
Party | Republican | Republican | ||
Incumbent since | January 3, 2015 | January 3, 2023 |
Class II senator | Congress | Class III senator | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Samuel Johnston (PA) | 1st (1789–1791) | Benjamin Hawkins (PA) | ||
2nd (1791–1793) | ||||
Alexander Martin (AA) | 3rd (1793–1795) | |||
Alexander Martin (DR) | 4th (1795–1797) | Timothy Bloodworth (DR) | ||
5th (1797–1799) | ||||
Jesse Franklin (DR) | 6th (1799–1801) | |||
7th (1801–1803) | David Stone (DR) | |||
8th (1803–1805) | ||||
James Turner (DR) | 9th (1805–1807) | |||
10th (1807–1809) | Jesse Franklin (DR) | |||
11th (1809–1811) | ||||
12th (1811–1813) | ||||
13th (1813–1815) | David Stone (DR) | |||
Francis Locke Jr. (DR) | ||||
14th (1815–1817) | ||||
Montfort Stokes (DR) | Nathaniel Macon (DR) | |||
15th (1817–1819) | ||||
16th (1819–1821) | ||||
17th (1821–1823) | ||||
John Branch (DR) | 18th (1823–1825) | |||
John Branch (J) | 19th (1825–1827) | Nathaniel Macon (J) | ||
20th (1827–1829) | ||||
James Iredell Jr. (J) | ||||
21st (1829–1831) | ||||
Bedford Brown (J) | ||||
22nd (1831–1833) | Willie P. Mangum (D) | |||
23rd (1833–1835) | Willie P. Mangum (NR) | |||
24th (1835–1837) | ||||
Robert Strange (J) | ||||
Bedford Brown (D) | 25th (1837–1839) | Robert Strange (D) | ||
26th (1839–1841) | ||||
Willie P. Mangum (W) | William Alexander Graham (W) | |||
27th (1841–1843) | ||||
28th (1843–1845) | William Henry Haywood Jr. (D) | |||
29th (1845–1847) | ||||
George Edmund Badger (W) | ||||
30th (1847–1849) | ||||
31st (1849–1851) | ||||
32nd (1851–1853) | ||||
David Settle Reid (D) | 33rd (1853–1855) | |||
34th (1855–1857) | Asa Biggs (D) | |||
35th (1857–1859) | ||||
Thomas L. Clingman (D) | ||||
Thomas Bragg (D) | 36th (1859–1861) | |||
37th (1861–1863) | ||||
vacant | vacant | |||
38th (1863–1865) | ||||
39th (1865–1867) | ||||
40th (1867–1869) | ||||
Joseph Carter Abbott (R) | John Pool (R) | |||
41st (1869–1871) | ||||
Matt W. Ransom (D) | 42nd (1871–1873) | |||
43rd (1873–1875) | Augustus Summerfield Merrimon (D) | |||
44th (1875–1877) | ||||
45th (1877–1879) | ||||
46th (1879–1881) | Zebulon Vance (D) | |||
47th (1881–1883) | ||||
48th (1883–1885) | ||||
49th (1885–1887) | ||||
50th (1887–1889) | ||||
51st (1889–1891) | ||||
52nd (1891–1893) | ||||
53rd (1893–1895) | ||||
Thomas J. Jarvis (D) | ||||
Jeter C. Pritchard (R) | ||||
Marion Butler (Pop) | 54th (1895–1897) | |||
55th (1897–1899) | ||||
56th (1899–1901) | ||||
F. M. Simmons (D) | 57th (1901–1903) | |||
58th (1903–1905) | Lee S. Overman (D) | |||
59th (1905–1907) | ||||
60th (1907–1909) | ||||
61st (1909–1911) | ||||
62nd (1911–1913) | ||||
63rd (1913–1915) | ||||
64th (1915–1917) | ||||
65th (1917–1919) | ||||
66th (1919–1921) | ||||
67th (1921–1923) | ||||
68th (1923–1925) | ||||
69th (1925–1927) | ||||
70th (1927–1929) | ||||
71st (1929–1931) | ||||
Cameron A. Morrison (D) | ||||
Josiah Bailey (D) | 72nd (1931–1933) | |||
Robert R. Reynolds (D) | ||||
73rd (1933–1935) | ||||
74th (1935–1937) | ||||
75th (1937–1939) | ||||
76th (1939–1941) | ||||
77th (1941–1943) | ||||
78th (1943–1945) | ||||
79th (1945–1947) | Clyde R. Hoey (D) | |||
William B. Umstead (D) | ||||
80th (1947–1949) | ||||
J. Melville Broughton (D) | ||||
81st (1949–1951) | ||||
Frank Porter Graham (D) | ||||
Willis Smith (D) | ||||
82nd (1951–1953) | ||||
83rd (1953–1955) | ||||
Alton Lennon (D) | Sam Ervin (D) | |||
W. Kerr Scott (D) | ||||
84th (1955–1957) | ||||
85th (1957–1959) | ||||
B. Everett Jordan (D) | ||||
86th (1959–1961) | ||||
87th (1961–1963) | ||||
88th (1963–1965) | ||||
89th (1965–1967) | ||||
90th (1967–1969) | ||||
91st (1969–1971) | ||||
92nd (1971–1973) | ||||
Jesse Helms (R) | 93rd (1973–1975) | |||
94th (1975–1977) | Robert Burren Morgan (D) | |||
95th (1977–1979) | ||||
96th (1979–1981) | ||||
97th (1981–1983) | John Porter East(R) | |||
98th (1983–1985) | ||||
99th (1985–1987) | ||||
Jim Broyhill (R) | ||||
Terry Sanford (D) | ||||
100th (1987–1989) | ||||
101st (1989–1991) | ||||
102nd (1991–1993) | ||||
103rd (1993–1995) | Lauch Faircloth (R) | |||
104th (1995–1997) | ||||
105th (1997–1999) | ||||
106th (1999–2001) | John Edwards (D) | |||
107th (2001–2003) | ||||
Elizabeth Dole (R) | 108th (2003–2005) | |||
109th (2005–2007) | Richard Burr (R) | |||
110th (2007–2009) | ||||
Kay Hagan (D) | 111th (2009–2011) | |||
112th (2011–2013) | ||||
113th (2013–2015) | ||||
Thom Tillis (R) | 114th (2015–2017) | |||
115th (2017–2019) | ||||
116th (2019–2021) | ||||
117th (2021–2023) | ||||
118th (2023–2025) | Ted Budd (R) |
Key
Anti-Administration (AA) |
Conservative (Con) |
Democratic (D) |
Democratic-Republican (DR) |
Federalist (F) Pro-Administration (PA) |
Greenback (GB) |
Independent Democrat (ID) |
Jacksonian (J) |
Know Nothing (KN) |
National Republican (NR) |
Opposition Southern (O) |
Populist (Pop) |
Republican (R) |
Whig (W) |
Independent (I) |
See also
- North Carolina's congressional districts
- List of United States congressional districts
- Political party strength in North Carolina
Notes
- ^ The district was ceded to the federal government to become Tennessee before Sevier could take his seat, but was seated anyway.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j Supported the Crawford faction in the 1824 United States presidential election
- ^ a b Supported the Jackson faction in the 1824 United States presidential election
- ^ Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election
References
- ^ Merica, Dan; Stark, Liz (April 26, 2021). "Census Bureau announces 331 million people in US..." CNN. Retrieved April 26, 2021.
- ^ "Office of the Clerk, U.S. House of Representatives". clerk.house.gov. Retrieved 2022-01-06.
- ^ "2022 Cook PVI: District Map and List". The Cook Political Report. July 12, 2022. Retrieved January 7, 2023.
- ^ "2022 Cook PVI: State Map and List". Cook Political Report. Retrieved 2023-01-07.
- v
- t
- e
- ▌Thom Tillis (R)
- ▌Ted Budd (R)
(ordered by district)
- ▌Don Davis (D)
- ▌Deborah Ross (D)
- ▌Greg Murphy (R)
- ▌Valerie Foushee (D)
- ▌Virginia Foxx (R)
- ▌Kathy Manning (D)
- ▌David Rouzer (R)
- ▌Dan Bishop (R)
- ▌Richard Hudson (R)
- ▌Patrick McHenry (R)
- ▌Chuck Edwards (R)
- ▌Alma Adams (D)
- ▌Wiley Nickel (D)
- ▌Jeff Jackson (D)